Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Anthony Hopkins
Anthony Hopkins
Anthony Hopkins info
Born: 31 December, 1937
Birth Name: Philip Anthony Hopkins
Height: 1.74 (5' 8½")
Nickname: Tony
Also Known As: Anthony Hopkins, Sir Anthony Hopkins, Fabian Hogarth
Spouse: Stella Arroyave (01 March 2003 – present)
Jennifer Lynton (13 January 1973 – 30 April 2002) (divorced)
Petronella Barker ( September 1967 – 1972) (divorced) 1 child
Awards: Won Oscar. Another 37 wins & 30 nominations
Known for: Alexander , Beowulf , The Wolfman , How the Grinch Stole Christmas , Mission: Impossible II and more.
Anthony Hopkins biography

This block contains the information about Anthony Hopkins and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Anthony Hopkins is a Welsh actor and often praised as one of the greatest actors that have ever lived. He has had a fantastic career in theatre before he transitioned into movies, still occasionally going back to his first love. His breakout movie role was in the Lion in Winter, alongside Peter O’Toole and Katharine Hepburn. He has done a number of movies since then, both in the UK and in Hollywood, his most famous of roles being the one of Hannibal Lecter, first in the Silence of Lambs and then in subsequent sequels.
Where Anthony Hopkins born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Anthony Hopkins was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Anthony Hopkins was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Anthony Hopkins filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Anthony Hopkins acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Alexander - Old Ptolemy $155M 2004 $13.7M $34.3M
The Wolfman - Sir John Talbot $150M 2010 $35.6M $61.9M
Beowulf - Hrothgar $150M 2007 $27.5M $82.2M
Mission: Impossible II - Mission Commander Swanbeck (uncredited) $125M 2000 $70.8M $215M
How the Grinch Stole Christmas - Narrator (voice) $123M 2000 $55.1M $260M
Meet Joe Black - William Parrish $90M 1998 $15M $44.6M
Red Dragon - Dr. Hannibal Lecter $90M 2002 $36.5M $92.9M
Hannibal - Hannibal Lecter $87M 2001 $58M $165M
Bad Company - Officer Oakes $70M 2002 $11M $30.2M
The Mask of Zorro - Don Diego de la Vega/Zorro $65M 1998 $22.5M $93.8M
All the King's Men - Judge Irwin $55M 2006 $3.67M $7.22M
Instinct - Ethan Powell $55M 1999 $10.4M $34.1M
Nixon - Richard M. Nixon $50M 1995 $13.6M
Dracula - Professor Abraham Van Helsing $40M 1992 $82.5M
Amistad - John Quincy Adams $40M 1997 $4.66M $44.2M
Chaplin - George Hayden $31M 1992 $9.49M
Hearts in Atlantis - Ted Brautigan $31M 2001 $9.02M $24.2M
The Human Stain - Coleman Silk $30M 2003 $1.03M $5.38M
Legends of the Fall - Col. William Ludlow $30M 1994 $66.5M
Freejack - McCandless $30M 1992 $17.1M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Anthony Hopkins salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
The Wolfman 2010 $15,000,000
Red Dragon 2002 $20,000,000
Hannibal 2001 $15,000,000
Mission: Impossible II 2000 $5,000,000
News
Trailer for Anthony Hopkins Movie 'Kidnapping Mr. Heineken' Released

Did you know that in Amsterdam in 1983, a group of friends managed to kidnap the heir of the ...

Anthony Hopkins, Ian McKellen team for Starz movie ‘The Dresser’

Anthony Hopkins and Ian McKellen will team together for the first time in Starz’s adaptation of ...

Welsh parents angry after 11 year old children shown 'violent' 15-rated film in class

Anthony Hopkins argues the case in Amistad. CHILDREN were left 'distressed and crying' ...

Anthony Hopkins video

This part provides videos with Anthony Hopkins. It is always interesting to see the star on the screen whether it is an interview, movie, or just some video shots from life or professional carrier, etc. Enjoy your viewing!

QB VII (1974) [Part 2] Ben Gazzara, Anthony Hopkins

IGN's Top 10 Anthony Hopkins Movies

Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Vernon Wells photo Vernon Wells
December 31, 1945
Rushworth, Victoria, Australia
Lance Reddick photo Lance Reddick
December 31, 1969
Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Ben Kingsley photo Ben Kingsley
December 31, 1943
Scarborough, Yorkshire, England, UK
Val Kilmer photo Val Kilmer
December 31, 1959
Los Angeles, California, USA
Li Gong photo Li Gong
December 31, 1965
Shenyang, Liaoning Province, China
Latest Movies
The Perfect House
The Perfect House
Released: 2014-03-25
Easy Rider: The Ride Back
Easy Rider: The Ride Back
Released: 2014-03-25
Noah
Noah
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page