Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Anthony LaPaglia
Anthony LaPaglia
Advertisement
Anthony LaPaglia info
Born: 31 January, 1959
Height: 1.80 (5' 11")
Also Known As: Anthony LaPaglia, Anthony La Paglia, Anthony Lapaglia, Anthony M. LaPaglia
Spouse: Gia Carides (12 September 1998 – present) 1 child
Awards: Won Golden Globe. Another 9 wins & 15 nominations
Known for: Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole , Autumn in New York , The Client , Happy Feet , Road to Perdition and more.
Anthony LaPaglia biography

This block contains the information about Anthony LaPaglia and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Anthony LaPaglia is a famous Australian actor, who was born in January 1959, in Adelaide city, which is located in the southern part of Australia. His mother was of Hollandaise origin, who worked as a secretary, while his father was an Italian who worked as a mechanic. His parents’ emigrated from Calabria. His younger brother Jonathan is a famous actor as well. Anthony was studying in Roisterer College. He was very much attracted to the world of the show business since his childhood. That is why he came to the casting agency located in his hometown. But beside that after studying he had to go through a special course for two years and a half, but instead of that after a year and a half he left Adelaide, and relocated to LA. He is mostly famous due to performing the role of a FBI agent in a television criminal show, called “No evidences”. For this role in 2004 he got the Golden Globe award. Anthony is famous also due to his love to the football game. In 1980 he was the goalkeeper in the National Football League after he was performing in the Adelaide City team. It is interesting to know that LaPaglia is the owner of one football club in Sidney. He is attending almost all the games of his team, and is very proud of its achievements.
Where Anthony LaPaglia born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Anthony LaPaglia was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Anthony LaPaglia was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Anthony LaPaglia filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Anthony LaPaglia acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Happy Feet - Boss Skua (voice) $100M 2006 $41.5M $198M
Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole - Twilight (voice) $80M 2010 $16.1M $55.7M
Road to Perdition - Thanks $80M 2002 $22.1M $104M
The Client - Barry 'The Blade' Muldano $45M 1994 $92.1M
Autumn in New York - John $40M 2000 $11M $37.8M
Sweet and Lowdown - Al Torrio $29.8M 1999 $94.7K $4.2M
Summer of Sam - Detective Lou Petrocelli $22M 1999 $7.99M $19.3M
The Salton Sea - Al Garcetti $18M 2002 $166K $677K
Company Man - Fidel Castro $16M 2000 $74.7K $146K
I'm with Lucy - Bobby Staley $15M 2002
Mixed Nuts - Felix $15M 1994 $6.8M
The House of Mirth - Sim Rosedale (as Anthony Lapaglia) $10M 2000 $45K $3.04M
Commandments - Harry Luce $5M 1997 $312K $488K
Overnight - Captain Brody $3M 2010
Happy Hour - Tulley $1.62M 2003
Trees Lounge - Rob (as Anthony Lapaglia) $1.3M 1996 $39.8K $695K
Played - Detective Drummond $338K 2006
Empire Records - Joe Reaves 1995 $304K
The Custodian - Det. Sgt. James Quinlan 1993
Killer - Mick 1994 $377K
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Portia de Rossi photo Portia de Rossi
January 31, 1973
Geelong, Victoria, Australia
Justin Timberlake photo Justin Timberlake
January 31, 1981
Memphis, Tennessee, USA
Dexter Fletcher photo Dexter Fletcher
January 31, 1966
North London, England, UK
Patricia Velasquez photo Patricia Velasquez
January 31, 1971
Guajira, Venezuela
Cristine Rose photo Cristine Rose
January 31, 1951
Lynwood, California, USA
Latest Movies
Noah
Noah
Released: 2014-03-20
Only Lovers Left Alive
Only Lovers Left Alive
Released: 2014-04-11
Haunt
Haunt
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page