Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Anton Yelchin
Anton Yelchin
Advertisement
Anton Yelchin info
Born: 11 March, 1989
Birth Name: Anton Viktorovich Yelchin
Height: 1.75 (5' 9")
Awards: 2 wins & 5 nominations
Known for: Star Trek , Along Came a Spider , 15 Minutes , Hearts in Atlantis , Terminator Salvation and more.
Anton Yelchin biography

This block contains the information about Anton Yelchin and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Anton Yelcin was born in a Jewish family in Leningrad city (which was one of the biggest cities in the ex USSR). His parents Victor Yelchin and Irina Corin were professional ice-skaters. His all family moved to the United States in September 2009, the same time they got the status of fugitives from political and religious abiding due to the fact they were Jewish origin. By that moment Anton was only half a year old. Currently, Anton’s father works as an ice-skating trainer (he was the first trainer of Sasha Cohen), and his mother works as a choreographer on the ice shows. Anton started playing in the movies and TV shows by the end of nighties. Once in his interview he confessed that he went to a casting for Harry Potter’s role. He mentioned that he sent a video with his acting to the casting, as probably many other children of his age at that time. The actor stated: “When you are 10, you are dreaming of impossible dreams”. Everyone wanted to perform the role of the young magician, but he had small chances, as the role was supposed to be performed by an Englishman. In 2009 were released two blockbusters with his appearance: the “Star Way” where he played Pavel Chehov’s role, and “Terminator” where he performed the role of a young Kyle Reese.
Where Anton Yelchin born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Anton Yelchin was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Anton Yelchin was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Anton Yelchin filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Anton Yelchin acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Terminator Salvation - Kyle Reese $200M 2009 $51.9M $125M
Star Trek - Chekov $140M 2009 $75.2M $258M
15 Minutes - Boy in Burning Building $42M 2001 $10.5M $24.4M
Hearts in Atlantis - Bobby Garfield $31M 2001 $9.02M $24.2M
Along Came a Spider - Dimitri Starodubov $28M 2001 $16.7M $74.1M
You and I - Edvard Nikitin $20M 2011
The Beaver - Porter Black $19M 2011
New York, I Love You - Boy in the Park $14.7M 2009 $381K $1.59M
House of D - Tommy $6M 2004 $36.4K $371K
Rooftop Kisses (short) - Charlie $15K 2002
Alpha Dog - Zack Mazursky 2006 $7.41M $15.2M
Memoirs of a Teenage Amnesiac - Ace Zuckerman 2010
Middle of Nowhere - Dorian Spitz 2008
Charlie Bartlett - Charlie Bartlett, Soundtrack (performer: "Those Were the Days (Theme from All in the Family)", "If You Want To Sing Out, Sing Out", "Yankee Doodle") 2007 $1.84M $3.95M
A Time for Dancing - Jackson Michaels 2000
Like Crazy - Jacob 2011
A Man Is Mostly Water - Augie 2000
Fierce People - Finn Earl 2005 $20K $85.4K
Delivering Milo - Milo 2001
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Alex Kingston photo Alex Kingston
March 11, 1963
London, England, UK
Peter Berg photo Peter Berg
March 11, 1964
New York City, New York, USA
John Barrowman photo John Barrowman
March 11, 1967
Mount Vernon, Glasgow, Scotland, UK
Terrence Howard photo Terrence Howard
March 11, 1969
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Elias Koteas photo Elias Koteas
March 11, 1961
Montrйal, Quйbec, Canada
Latest Movies
Locke
Locke
Released: 2014-04-25
The Sacrament
The Sacrament
Released: 2014-05-01
McCanick
McCanick
Released: 2014-03-21
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page