madonna Madonna slams Lady Gaga in new song
Advertisement
Antonio Banderas
Antonio Banderas
Advertisement
Antonio Banderas info
Born: 10 August, 1960
Birth Name: José Antonio Domínguez Banderas
Height: 1.74 (5' 8½")
Also Known As: Antonio Banderas, Antonio Bandares
Spouse: Melanie Griffith (14 May 1996 – present) 1 child
Ana Leza (27 July 1987 – 1996) (divorced)
Awards: Nominated for 3 Golden Globes. Another 25 wins & 24 nominations
Known for: Shrek the Third , The Legend of Zorro , The 13th Warrior , Shrek Forever After , Shrek 2 and more.
Antonio Banderas biography

This block contains the information about Antonio Banderas and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Antonio Banderas, his full name is actually Hose Antonio, but he decided that this way he will look more American. He was born in Spain in august 1960, in a regular family of a middle class, his father was a policeman, and his mother worked as a teacher in one of the local schools. When he was small, he was dreaming of football carrier, because he was one of the best players in the school. But his priority significantly changed after he performed in the “Hair” musical when he was 14, it was such a fantastic show, that he realized that this is what he would like to do in the future. While being under impression he goes to a local acting school, and starts practicing in one of the local theaters. Since 1995- till 1999 Antonio performed in more than ten movies, the most popular of them were: the musical “Evita” which was saying the story of a legendary woman Evita Perron and the role of Evita were performed by Madonna, also he performed in the main role in “The Zorro Mask” with Catherine Zeta Jones. In 1999 he tried himself in a role of a producer, by filming his wife in “The Woman without rules”. The movies left no attention from the critics as Banderas was far from America’s problems of the 1960’s. In 1995 on the filming stage of the movie “Two is too much’ of the Spanish producer Fernando Trueba, he met his future wife, the actress Melanie Griffith, who left her husband Don Johnson for his sake. One year later they got married and she bore him a daughter.
Where Antonio Banderas born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Antonio Banderas was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Antonio Banderas was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Antonio Banderas filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Antonio Banderas acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Shrek Forever After - Puss in Boots (voice), Soundtrack (performer: "One Love") $165M 2010 $70.8M $238M
Shrek the Third - Puss in Boots (voice), Soundtrack (performer: "Thank You (Falettin Me Be Mice Elf Again)") $160M 2007 $122M $321M
Shrek 2 - Puss In Boots (voice), Soundtrack (performer: "Livin' La Vida Loca" (1999)) $150M 2004 $108M $436M
The 13th Warrior - Ahmed Ibn Fahdlan $85M 1999 $10.3M $32.7M
The Legend of Zorro - Don Alejandro de la Vega/Zorro $75M 2005 $16.3M $45.4M
Ballistic: Ecks vs. Sever - Jeremiah Ecks $70M 2002 $7.01M $14.3M
The Mask of Zorro - Alejandro Murrieta/Zorro $65M 1998 $22.5M $93.8M
Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles - Armand $60M 1994 $105M
Evita - Chй, Soundtrack (performer: "Oh, What a Circus" (uncredited), "On This Night of a Thousand Stars" (uncredited), "Eva and Magaldi" (uncredited), "Eva Beware of the City" (uncredited), "Another $55M 1996 $334K $50M
Assassins - Miguel Bain $50M 1995 $30.3M
Spy Kids 2: Island of Lost Dreams - Gregorio Cortez $39M 2002 $16.7M $85.6M
Spy Kids 3-D: Game Over - Gregorio Cortez $39M 2003 $33.4M $112M
Spy Kids - Gregorio Cortez $35M 2001 $26.5M $113M
Femme Fatale - Nicolas Bardo $35M 2002 $2.78M $6.59M
Once Upon a Time in Mexico - El Mariachi, Soundtrack (writer: "Y Me Dejastes Tirado En La Calle") (performer: "Y Me Dejastes Tirado En La Calle") $29M 2003 $23.4M $55.8M
Original Sin - Luis Antonio Vargas $26M 2001 $6.4M $16.3M
Philadelphia - Miguel Alvarez $26M 1993 $77.3M
Thick as Thieves - Gabriel Martin $25M 2009
Homeland Security - Tommy Lucero/Martinez $25M 2008
The House of the Spirits - Pedro Tercero Garcнa $25M 1993 $6.27M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Antonio Banderas salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
The Body 2001 $12,000,000
Evita 1996 $4,000,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Joanna Garcia photo Joanna Garcia
August 10, 1979
Tampa, Florida, USA
Leo Fitzpatrick photo Leo Fitzpatrick
August 10, 1978
Orange, New Jersey, USA
Lucas Till photo Lucas Till
August 10, 1990
Fort Hood, Texas, USA
Mike McGlone photo Mike McGlone
August 10, 1972
White Plains, New York, USA
Diane Venora photo Diane Venora
August 10, 1952
Hartford, Connecticut, USA
Latest Movies
The Raid 2
The Raid 2
Released: 2014-03-28
Black Gold
Black Gold
Released: 2014-03-17
Cooties
Cooties
Released: 2014-10-10
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page