madonna Madonna slams Lady Gaga in new song
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Archie Panjabi
Archie Panjabi
Advertisement
Archie Panjabi info
Born: 7 February, 1972
Birth Name: Archana Panjabi
Also Known As: Archie Panjabi, Archie Panabi
Awards: Won Primetime Emmy. Another 3 wins & 2 nominations
Known for: A Mighty Heart , I Could Never Be Your Woman , A Good Year , The Constant Gardener , Traitor and more.
Watch movies with Archie Panjabi online
Archie Panjabi biography

This block contains the information about Archie Panjabi and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Archan Panjabi was born in May 1972. Her family was into Sikhism and was originally from Panjabi province which nowadays is subject to Pakistan. During the times when India was divided she left her motherhood places and relocated to India. Much later she immigrated to Great Britain. Archie spent the majority of her life in London .In 1996 she graduated the Brunel University which is located in the capital of the United Kingdom with a degree in the field of Management. Since 1995 she appeared the first time in cinema and on the television, while performing some small roles in the “Badeshi” movie and in a few others less popular, though she was noticed only after performing in the movie about the East. In the comedy movie “play like Beckham” she played a role of a girl from Indian family whose main interest in life was playing football, and of course her family in the movie did not understand this weird hobby of a girl, not to mention the fact that they were not accepting it. Later she performed the role of a glamorous girl who was simply gorgeous in a dram which was called “Jasmine” and was released in 2004. For performance in this movie she was on a prize on the Berlin annual Film Festival. Currently she performs in a TV show.
Where Archie Panjabi born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Archie Panjabi was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Archie Panjabi was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Archie Panjabi filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Archie Panjabi acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
A Good Year - Gemma $35M 2006 $3.72M $7.46M
The Constant Gardener - Ghita Pearson $25M 2005 $11M $33.6M
I Could Never Be Your Woman - Casting Girl $24M 2007
Traitor - Chandra Dawkin $22M 2008 $10M $23.5M
A Mighty Heart - Asra $16M 2007 $3.95M $9.17M
Chromophobia - Sarita $10M 2005
Code 46 - Check In $7.5M 2003 $20.2K $197K
Bend It Like Beckham - Pinky Bhamra, Soundtrack ("Hot Hot Hot" (1983)) 2002 $162K $32.5M
The Infidel - Saamiya 2010
Delilah (short) - Adult Pim 2001
Be Good (short) - Animal Adoption Officer 2009
Bideshi (short) - Joyoti 1995
Yasmin - Yasmin Husseini 2004
Espion(s) - Anna 2009
East Is East - Meenah Khan 1999 $53.6K $4.17M
My World (short) - Teacher 2008
Cross My Heart - Sumi 2003
The Happiness Salesman (short) - Karen 2009
Arranged Marriage (short) - Shashi 2002
Flying Lessons - Sharmila 2007
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Tina Majorino photo Tina Majorino
February 7, 1985
Westlake, California, USA
Ashton Kutcher photo Ashton Kutcher
February 7, 1978
Cedar Rapids, Iowa, USA
Andy Whitfield photo Andy Whitfield
February 7, 1974
North Wales, UK
Ellen Wong photo Ellen Wong
February 7, 1985
Scarborough, Ontario, Canada
Rooney Mara photo Rooney Mara
February 7, 1985
Bedford, New York, USA
Latest Movies
Locke
Locke
Released: 2014-04-25
The Human Race
The Human Race
Released: 2014-06-21
Belle
Belle
Released: 2014-05-02
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page