demi Demi Lovato feels body confident thanks to Kim Kardashian
Advertisement
Armand Assante
Armand Assante
Advertisement
Armand Assante info
Born: 4 October, 1949
Birth Name: Armand Anthony Assante Jr.
Height: 1.78 (5' 10")
Also Known As: Armand Assante, Armand Assanti, The Phantom
Spouse: Karen Assante (28 February 1982 – 1994) (divorced) 2 children
Awards: Nominated for 4 Golden Globes. Another 2 wins & 5 nominations
Known for: 1492: Conquest of Paradise , American Gangster , Striptease , Judge Dredd , The Road to El Dorado and more.
Watch movies with Armand Assante online
Movie Year
Guido Guido 2013
Armand Assante biography

This block contains the information about Armand Assante and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Armand Asante is a famous actor who was born in October 1949, in New York. He appeared on the screen the first time in 1974, while performing the role of a guest on the wedding. He performed with such famous actors, as Sylvester Stallone, and after a few performing in different soap operas, he came back into the world of the wide screen while performing in the movie “the valley of heaven” in 1978. He played a role of a rich Frenchman who seduced Goldie Hawn’s character in a movie “Soldier Benjamin” that was released in 1980. Later he was getting mostly the roles of detectives or jurymen in different action movies. In 1987 he was invited to perform the main role in the TV show about Napoleon and Josephine. It is interesting to know that he is filmed not only in USA, but in all the countries in the world, the most important thing for him is to like the scenario. There were times when he traveled to Romania or to Russia after he liked the scenario. Between his latest movies, are: “Real Magic”, “The Capture” and in many, many others. It is interesting to know that he was the actor who performed Odyssey’s role in the TV show, with the same name. Currently he starts setting the theater shows, and working as a producer.
Where Armand Assante born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Armand Assante was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Armand Assante was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Armand Assante filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Armand Assante acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
American Gangster - Dominic Cattano $100M 2007 $24M $130M
The Road to El Dorado - Tzekel-Kan (voice) $95M 2000 $12.8M $50.8M
Judge Dredd - Rico $70M 1995 $34.7M
1492: Conquest of Paradise - Sanchez $40M 1992 $7.19M
Striptease - Lt. Al Garcia $40M 1996 $12.3M $32.8M
Hoffa - Carol D'Allesandro $35M 1992 $24.3M
Two for the Money - Novian $20M 2005 $8.7M $22.9M
Prophecy - John Hawks $12M 1979
Citizen Verdict - Sam Patterson $10M 2003
Mirror Wars: Reflection One - York $10M 2005
La Linea - The Line - Padre Antonio $7.5M 2009
The Bleeding - Jake Plummer $7M 2009
The Steam Experiment - Detective Mancini $7M 2009
One Eyed King - Holly $6.5M 2001
Last Run - Frank Banner $6.5M 2001
Dot.Kill - Charlie Daines, Executive Producer $6M 2005
Federal Protection - Frank Carbone/Howard Akers $6M 2002
Minkow - Jerry Saxon $4M 2011
Partners in Action - Jack Cunningham $3.5M 2002
Chicago Overcoat - Stefano D'Agnostino $3.2M 2009
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Abraham Benrubi photo Abraham Benrubi
October 4, 1969
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA
Liev Schreiber photo Liev Schreiber
October 4, 1967
San Francisco, California, USA
Bill Fagerbakke
October 4, 1957
Fontana, California, USA
Rachel McDowall photo Rachel McDowall
October 4, 1984
Whiston, Merseyside, England, UK
Susan Sarandon photo Susan Sarandon
October 4, 1946
New York City, New York, USA
Latest Movies
The Trials of Cate McCall
The Trials of Cate McCall
Released: 2014-04-01
Gambit
Gambit
Released: 2014-03-27
The Two Faces of January
The Two Faces of January
Released: 2014-05-16
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page