demi Demi Lovato feels body confident thanks to Kim Kardashian
Advertisement
Arnold Schwarzenegger
Arnold Schwarzenegger
Advertisement
Arnold Schwarzenegger info
Born: 30 July, 1947
Birth Name: Arnold Alois Schwarzenegger
Height: 1.88 (6' 2")
Nickname: Arnie / Austrian Oak / Conan the Republican / Styr
Also Known As: Arnold Schwarzenegger, Gov. Arnold Schwarzenegger, Governor Arnold Schwarzenegger, Arnold Strong 'Mr. Universe', Gov Arnold Schwarzenegger, The Governator
Spouse: Maria Shriver (26 April 1986 – present) 4 children
Awards: Won Golden Globe. Another 17 wins & 24 nominations
Known for: Around the World in 80 Days , Batman & Robin , Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines , True Lies , Terminator 2: Judgment Day and more.
Arnold Schwarzenegger biography

This block contains the information about Arnold Schwarzenegger and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Arnold Schwarzenegger was born in Austria. Nowadays he achieved a lot he is not only a very talented actor, also he is a very talented politician, a republican and the governor of California. Arnold became famous due to the roles in such movies as “The Terminator” (1984), “The Predator” (1987), “Remember Everything”, ‘The Sixth Day’ and so on. Since august 1977 he starts dating with Maria Shriver, which later becomes his wife, and with whom he is living till nowadays, and has two sons and two daughters. Rumors say that he had an affair with Brigitte Nielsen while he was engaged with Maria, but as he got married with Maria, Brigitte got married with his colleague in cinema industry Sylvester Stallone. He is taking care of the children mostly in the mornings usually it looks like getting up at 6 am and doing jogging. In 2007 he was celebrating his 60 years birthday, the jubilee was held in Austria. The “Muscle and Fitness” magazine made a special edition of magazine all about Arnold. It is interesting to know that he graduated Wisconsin university with major in Business and economics, and currently is implementing his knowledge’s in governor field. It is interesting to know that in his 2004 Arnold saved a drowning man in Hawaii. His only brother Maynard died in a car crush in 1971. In his native town Graz was built a stadium which was called in honor of his name.
Where Arnold Schwarzenegger born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Arnold Schwarzenegger was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Arnold Schwarzenegger was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Arnold Schwarzenegger filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Arnold Schwarzenegger acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines - Terminator $200M 2003 $44M $150M
Batman & Robin - Mr. Freeze/Dr. Victor Fries $125M 1997 $42.9M $107M
True Lies - Harry Tasker $120M 1994 $146M
Around the World in 80 Days - Prince Hapi $110M 2004 $7.58M $24M
Terminator 2: Judgment Day - The Terminator $102M 1991 $205M
Eraser - U.S. Marshal John 'The Eraser' Kruger $100M 1996 $24.6M $101M
The Rundown - Bar Patron (uncredited) $85M 2003 $18.5M $47.6M
Collateral Damage - Gordy Brewer $85M 2002 $15.1M $40M
End of Days - Jericho Cane $83M 1999 $20.5M $66.9M
The 6th Day - Adam Gibson, Producer $82M 2000 $13M $34.5M
The Expendables - Trench (uncredited) $80M 2010 $34.8M $103M
Last Action Hero - Jack Slater/Himself, Executive Producer $70M 1993 $50M
Jingle All the Way - Howard Langston $60M 1996 $12.1M $60.6M
T2 3-D: Battle Across Time (short) - The Terminator $60M 1996
Total Recall - Douglas Quaid/Hauser $50M 1990 $119M
The Running Man - Ben Richards $27M 1987 $38.1M
Kindergarten Cop - Detective John Kimble $26M 1990 $91.5M
Conan the Barbarian - Conan $20M 1982 $9.48M $37.6M
Conan the Destroyer - Conan $18M 1984 $26.4M
Predator - Dutch $18M 1987 $59.7M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Arnold Schwarzenegger salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines 2003 $30,000,000
Collateral Damage 2002 $25,000,000
The 6th Day 2000 $25,000,000
End of Days 1999 $22,000,000
Batman & Robin 1997 $25,000,000
Jingle All the Way 1996 $20,000,000
Eraser 1996 $20,000,000
Junior 1994 $15,000,000
True Lies 1994 $15,000,000
Last Action Hero 1993 $15,000,000
Terminator 2: Judgment Day 1991 $12,000,000
Kindergarten Cop 1990 $12,000,000
Total Recall 1990 $11,000,000
Red Heat 1988 $8,000,000
The Terminator 1984 $75,000
Conan the Barbarian 1982 $250,000
Hercules in New York 1969 $12,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
April Bowlby photo April Bowlby
July 30, 1980
Vallejo, California, USA
Terry Crews photo Terry Crews
July 30, 1968
Flint, Michigan, USA
Hilary Swank photo Hilary Swank
July 30, 1974
Bellingham, Washington, USA
Jean Reno photo Jean Reno
July 30, 1948
Casablanca, Morocco
Yvonne Strahovski photo Yvonne Strahovski
July 30, 1982
Maroubra, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Latest Movies
Marfa Girl
Marfa Girl
Released: 2014-03-25
The Falls
The Falls
Released: 2014-03-20
Re-Kill
Re-Kill
Released: 2014-03-25
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page