Miley-Cyrus Miley Cyrus: Elvis Presley twerked
Advertisement
Arnold Vosloo
Arnold Vosloo
Advertisement
Arnold Vosloo info
Born: 16 June, 1962
Height: 1.88 (6' 2")
Nickname: Arny / Boetie or Boeta
Spouse: Sylvia Ahi (16 October 1998 – present)
Nancy Mulford ( 1988 – 1991) (divorced)
Awards: 1 win & 1 nomination
Known for: The Mummy Returns , Blood Diamond , G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra , The Mummy , 1492: Conquest of Paradise and more.
Arnold Vosloo biography

This block contains the information about Arnold Vosloo and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Arnold Vosloo has the reputation of a serious intelligent actor. The actor was born in a theatrical family, and there was no problem in choosing the future profession. He was born on June 16, 1962 in Pretoria (the capital of South Africa). During his studies in acting school in his native Pretoria, he didn't stand out among their classmates. And after it he joined the troupe of the South Africa's State Theatre. He played in Shakespeare's plays the roles of Duke Orsini in "Twelfth Night" and the role of Hamlet, and the role of Don Giovanni. Also he participated in the plays of the modern South African playwrights. For his works, Arnold was awarded for three national prizes DALRO (Dramatic, Artistic and Literary Rights Organization), which marked the highest achievements in the field Literature and Art in South Africa. His films got a great success among the audiences and critics in South Africa. From time to time the film groups from America visited South Africa and one day they noticed Arnold. He tied the useful contacts and in the early 90's Vosloo was invited to work in America in the theaters. So since 1988 the actor has been living in the USA. Arnold Vosloo married Sylvia and they are together since 1999.
Where Arnold Vosloo born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Arnold Vosloo was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Arnold Vosloo was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Arnold Vosloo filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Arnold Vosloo acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra - Zartan $170M 2009 $54.7M $150M
Blood Diamond - Colonel Coetzee $100M 2006 $8.65M $57.4M
The Mummy Returns - High Priest Imhotep $98M 2001 $68.1M $202M
The Mummy - High Priest Imhotep $80M 1999 $43.4M $155M
1492: Conquest of Paradise - Guevara $40M 1992 $7.19M
Agent Cody Banks - Molay $26M 2003 $14.1M $47.3M
Hard Target - Pik van Cleef $18M 1993 $32.5M
Steel Dawn - Makker $3.52M 1987 $562K
Progeny - Dr. Craig Burton $2.5M 1998
Living & Dying - Det. Rick Devlin, Associate Producer $2M 2007
Warrior Angels - Luke $100K 2002
Gor - Norman 1987
Living to Die - Jimmy 1990
Boetie gaan border toe - Boetie 1984
Circles in a Forest - Saul Barnard 1990
Act of Piracy - Sean Stevens 1990
Morenga - v. Schiller 1985
Buried Alive - Ken Wade 1990
The Finishing Touch - Mikael Gant 1992
Reason to Die - Wilson 1990
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Clifton Collins Jr. photo Clifton Collins Jr.
June 16, 1970
Los Angeles, California, USA
Missy Peregrym photo Missy Peregrym
June 16, 1982
Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Eileen Atkins photo Eileen Atkins
June 16, 1934
Clapton, London, England, UK
Sibel Kekilli photo Sibel Kekilli
June 16, 1980
Heilbronn, Germany
Kelly Blatz photo Kelly Blatz
June 16, 1987
Burbank, Los Angeles, California, USA
Latest Movies
Hit List
Hit List
Released: 2014-03-20
Night Moves
Night Moves
Released: 2014-05-30
Wish I Was Here
Wish I Was Here
Released: 2014-07-25
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page