demi Demi Lovato feels body confident thanks to Kim Kardashian
Ashley Johnson
Ashley Johnson
Ashley Johnson info
Born: 9 August, 1983
Birth Name: Ashley Suzanne Johnson
Height: 1.68 (5' 6")
Nickname: Dasher
Awards: 1 win & 11 nominations
Known for: Recess: School's Out , The Brothers Solomon , What Women Want , Columbus Day , Anywhere But Here and more.
Watch movies with Ashley Johnson online
Ashley Johnson biography

This block contains the information about Ashley Johnson and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Ashley Johnson was born in August 1983, in Camarillo. She was born in a simple family of two teachers Clifford and Nancy. Her mother was teaching the art of performance while her father was a professor of physical training. Her parents were a very nice couple as they comprised both: a huge strength and power from her father’s side, and tenderness and fragility from her mother’s side. As a result of the fact that her both parents were teachers in the school she was spending a lot of time at school, and as physical training was not a very girly thing, she was spending the time mostly at her mother’s classes. For her it was very interesting as the art of performance was a interesting psychological process. It should be mentioned that by that time she was dreaming of becoming a psychologist. Once her mother asked her to replace one student on the stages she got ill and they needed someone who knew the play and the text of each character well enough in order to replace the missing actress, and as Ashley attended all of the classes she became the best candidature for this role. When she climbed the stage she understood that she likes the feeling, and that she would never want to come downstairs from it, she looked into her mother’s eyes and the only thing she saw in them was the understanding.
Where Ashley Johnson born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Ashley Johnson was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Ashley Johnson was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Ashley Johnson filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Ashley Johnson acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
What Women Want - Alex Marshall $70M 2000 $33.6M $183M
Anywhere But Here - Sarah $23M 1999 $5.61M $18.7M
The Brothers Solomon - Patricia $10M 2007 $509K $901K
Recess: School's Out - Gretchen Grundler (voice) $10M 2001 $13.5M $36.7M
Columbus Day - Alana $7M 2008
Lionheart - Nicole Gaultier $6M 1990 $24.1M
Recess Christmas: Miracle on Third Street (video) - Gretchen Grundler (voice) $5M 2001
Alleged - Rose Williams $4.1M 2010
Nearing Grace - Merna Ash $2.65M 2005
Killer Diller - Angie $2M 2004
Grad Night - Student $500K 2006
King of the Corner - Elana Spivak $350K 2004
Kidz History: The Revolutionary War (video) - Colonist $100K 2003
Pie'n Burger (short) - Holly $40K 2008
Fantastic Feelings (short) - Special Thanks $20K 2008
Marionette - Actress 1999
Nine Months - Shannon Dwyer 1995 $69.7M
Dancer, Texas Pop. 81 - Josie Hemphill 1998 $88K $566K
Recess: All Growed Down (video) - Gretchen (voice) 2003
The Indescribable Nth (short) - Doris (voice) 2000
Ashley Johnson video

This part provides videos with Ashley Johnson. It is always interesting to see the star on the screen whether it is an interview, movie, or just some video shots from life or professional carrier, etc. Enjoy your viewing!

Ashley Johnson extended interview from Alhambra - TableTop ep. 17

Ashley Johnson extended interview from Alhambra - TableTop ep. 17

Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Eric Bana photo Eric Bana
August 9, 1968
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Sam Elliott photo Sam Elliott
August 9, 1944
Sacramento, California, USA
Melanie Griffith photo Melanie Griffith
August 9, 1957
New York City, New York, USA
Rhona Mitra photo Rhona Mitra
August 9, 1976
Paddington, London, England, UK
Gillian Anderson photo Gillian Anderson
August 9, 1968
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Latest Movies
The Green Inferno
The Green Inferno
Released: 2014-09-05
Easy Rider: The Ride Back
Easy Rider: The Ride Back
Released: 2014-03-25
Third Person
Third Person
Released: 2014-04-30
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page