Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Ashley Judd
Ashley Judd
Advertisement
Ashley Judd info
Born: 19 April, 1968
Birth Name: Ashley Tyler Ciminella
Height: 1.70 (5' 7")
Nickname: Ash / Sweet Pea
Also Known As: Ashley Judd, Judd
Spouse: Dario Franchitti (12 December 2001 – present)
Awards: Nominated for 2 Golden Globes. Another 4 wins & 8 nominations
Known for: Tooth Fairy , High Crimes , Heat , Twisted , Double Jeopardy and more.
Watch movies with Ashley Judd online
Ashley Judd biography

This block contains the information about Ashley Judd and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Ashley Judd is an American actress that was nominated for the Golden Globe award twice. She was born in April 1968 in California. Her mother was a famous country singer Naomi Judd. In 1972 her parents divorced, that is why two years later Ashley with her mother and sister Winona moved to Kentucky. The whole family lived very poor due to their regular relocations from one place to another. Ashley has changed twelve schools during all that time. When she was 14th she sang with her mother and little sister one song that became very popular, and the financial situation of the family has improved. Ashley studied on the faculty of the French language and literature in the Kentucky University. In 1990 she left the University, in which she finished the education in 20087 while getting the Bachelor’s degree. While relocating to LA she began performing in different TV shows. In 1991 she got a small role in the TV show “Star Way”. At the same time she worked as a waitress in the “Ivy” restaurant where she was attending “Playhouse West” school. In 1994 she performed a small role in the movie “Born Killers”. The episodes with her appearance were cut from the wide release version, but they can be seen in the producer’s version of the movie. In 2004 she performed on the Broadway stage in the play “Cat on the hot roof’.
Where Ashley Judd born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Ashley Judd was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Ashley Judd was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Ashley Judd filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Ashley Judd acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Double Jeopardy - Libby $70M 1999 $23.2M $117M
Heat - Charlene Shiherlis $60M 1995 $67.4M
Twisted - Jessica Shepard $50M 2004 $8.9M $25.2M
Tooth Fairy - Carly $48M 2010 $14M $60M
High Crimes - Claire Kubik $42M 2002 $14M $41.5M
A Time to Kill - Carla Brigance $40M 1996 $19.6M $109M
Natural Born Killers - Grace Mulberry (scenes deleted) $34M 1994 $50.3M
Simon Birch - Rebecca Wenteworth $30M 1998 $3.32M $18.3M
Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood - Younger Vivi Abbott Walker $27M 2002 $16.2M $69.6M
Kiss the Girls - Dr. Kate McTiernan $27M 1997 $13.2M $60.5M
Someone Like You... - Jane Goodale $23M 2001 $10M $27.3M
De-Lovely - Linda Porter, Soundtrack (performer: "In the Still of the Night" (1937), "Well Did You Evah!" (1939), "True Love" (1955)) $20M 2004 $400K $13.3M
Where the Heart Is - Lexie Coop $15M 2000 $8.29M $33.8M
Eye of the Beholder - Joanna Eris $15M 1999 $5.96M $16.5M
Frida - Tina Modotti, Choreographer (Tango) (as Judd) $12M 2002 $206K $25.8M
Helen - Helen Leonard $8M 2009
Smoke - Felicity $7M 1995 $8.35M
Come Early Morning - Lucy Fowler $6M 2006 $50.2K $118K
Bug - Agnes White $4M 2006 $4.02M $7.01M
Ruby in Paradise - Ruby Lee Gissing $800K 1993 $1M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Ashley Judd salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Someone Like You... 2001 $4,000,000
Eye of the Beholder 1999 $1,000,000
Kiss the Girls 1997 $450,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
James Franco photo James Franco
April 19, 1978
Palo Alto, California, USA
Jennifer Taylor photo Jennifer Taylor
April 19, 1972
New Jersey, USA
Hayden Christensen photo Hayden Christensen
April 19, 1981
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Tony Plana photo Tony Plana
April 19, 1952
Havana, Cuba
Elinor Donahue
April 19, 1937
Tacoma, Washington, USA
Latest Movies
Night Moves
Night Moves
Released: 2014-05-30
Apartment 4E
Apartment 4E
Released: 2014-03-20
Noah
Noah
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page