madonna Madonna slams Lady Gaga in new song
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Barbara Hershey
Barbara Hershey
Advertisement
Barbara Hershey info
Born: 5 February, 1948
Birth Name: Barbara Lynn Herzstein
Height: 1.65 (5' 5")
Also Known As: Barbara Hershey, Barbara Seagull
Spouse: Stephen Douglas (08 August 1992 – November 1993) (divorced)
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 12 wins & 10 nominations
Known for: Black Swan , The Right Stuff , Breakfast of Champions , The Natural , Falling Down and more.
Barbara Hershey biography

This block contains the information about Barbara Hershey and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Barbara Hershey was born in February 1948 in the United States. She is a famous Hollywood actress. Barbara Hershey was born in the central part of Hollywood. She graduated the Hollywood school, so after that all her free time she was dedicating to filming in movies and TV shows. In 1965, Barbara she debut in her first professional film. Her first work was a small role in the “Gadget” TV show”. In 1966 she entered the casting of “Monroe” TV show. After several months of filming in that show, Barbara has decided for herself that this project was absolutely not interesting for her and that it stops her creative development. She asked the producer to let her go, as she was not able to perform in it any more. After a not very successful work on the “Monroe” TV show Barbara Hershey began to try herself in a big movie. In 1968, she worked on the same platform with the legendary actress Doris Day in the film “With Six You Get an Eggroll”. Her next brilliant work was the role in the adventure film starring with David Carradine. Between the actors developed a romantic relationship, which resulted in having a baby together. Currently, Barbara Hershey can be seen on TV as a guest of various shows and programs. She tries to spend more time with her family
Where Barbara Hershey born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Barbara Hershey was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Barbara Hershey was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Barbara Hershey filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Barbara Hershey acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Natural - Harriet Bird $28M 1984 $48M
The Right Stuff - Glennis Yeager $27M 1983 $21.5M
Falling Down - Elizabeth 'Beth' Travino $25M 1993 $40.9M
Black Swan - Erica Sayers $13M 2010 $1.44M $92.5M
Breakfast of Champions - Celia Hoover $12M 1999 $42.3K $175K
Tin Men - Nora Tilley $11M 1987 $25.4M
The Last Temptation of Christ - Mary Magdalene $7M 1988 $8.37M
Hannah and Her Sisters - Lee $6.4M 1986 $40.1M
11:14 - Norma $6M 2003
Riding the Bullet - Jean Parker $5M 2004 $101K $101K
Insidious - Lorraine $1M 2010
Childless - Natalie $1M 2008
Uncross the Stars - Hilda $1M 2008
Boxcar Bertha - Boxcar Bertha $600K 1972
You and Me - Waitress (as Barbara Seagull) $62.5K 1975
Americana - Jess's daughter 1983
The Liberation of L.B. Jones - Nella Mundine 1970
The Entity - Carla Moran 1982
Last Summer - Sandy 1969
Take This Job and Shove It - J.M. Halstead 1981 $17.6M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Laura Linney photo Laura Linney
February 5, 1964
New York City, New York, USA
Michael Sheen photo Michael Sheen
February 5, 1969
Newport, Gwent, Wales, UK
Chris Parnell photo Chris Parnell
February 5, 1967
Memphis, Tennessee, USA
Jennifer Jason Leigh photo Jennifer Jason Leigh
February 5, 1962
Hollywood, California, USA
Jonathan Freeman
February 5, 1950
Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Latest Movies
Antboy
Antboy
Released: 2014-04-16
Cuban Fury
Cuban Fury
Released: 2014-04-11
Boyhood
Boyhood
Released: 2014-07-11
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page