Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Beau Bridges
Beau Bridges
Beau Bridges info
Born: 9 December, 1941
Birth Name: Lloyd Vernet Bridges III
Height: 1.78 (5' 10")
Spouse: Wendy Treece (10 April 1984 – present) 3 children
Julie Bridges (06 June 1964 – 12 March 1984) (divorced) 2 children
Awards: Won 2 Golden Globes. Another 8 wins & 19 nominations
Known for: Honky Tonk Freeway , Jerry Maguire , Max Payne , The Good German , The Fabulous Baker Boys and more.
Beau Bridges biography

This block contains the information about Beau Bridges and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Lloyd Vernet Beau Bridges was born in December 1941, in Los Angeles. He is a famous American actor, who won the golden globe award not once. He was born in Hollywood, in a family of a television actor Lloyd Bridges and his college girlfriend Dorothy Dean Simpson. Beau has a younger brother who is a famous actor as well; his name is Jeff Bridges (he was born in 1949). Also he has a sister Cindy. The name Beau he got in the honor of Ashley Wilkes’s son, from the “Gone with the Wind” movie. In the high school Beau was very much attracted with basketball, and during the first year of studying in the University of California he was within the staff of the basketball team. Later he was transferred into the University of Hawaii. But in 1967 he left studying in order to perform the first serious role in the movie “The love to the Ivy plant” for performance in which he was nominated with its first Golden Globe award as the best supporting actor of the year. Beau appeared on the screen when he was 7 years. His debut was in two movies, which were classics of the American cinema. When he was young he stopped performing and got back to the cinema world only by sixties, after he began playing in a fantasy TV show. Later he was invited as a guest star into a variety of American TV shows.
Where Beau Bridges born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Beau Bridges was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Beau Bridges was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Beau Bridges filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Beau Bridges acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Jerry Maguire - Matt Cushman (uncredited) $50M 1996 $17.1M $154M
Max Payne - BB Hensley $35M 2008 $17.6M $40.7M
The Good German - Colonel Muller $32M 2006 $76.8K $1.3M
Honky Tonk Freeway - Duane Hansen $24M 1981
The Fabulous Baker Boys - Frank Baker, Soundtrack (performer: "Ten Cents A Dance", "You're Sixteen") $11.5M 1989 $16.8M
Columbus Circle - Dr. Raymond Fontaine $10M 2010
Gaily, Gaily - Ben Harvey $8M 1969
The Hotel New Hampshire - Mr. Win Berry $7.5M 1984 $5.1M
Stargate: Continuum (video) - Major General Hank Landry $7M 2008
I-See-You.Com - Harvey Bellinger $6.2M 2006
Americanizing Shelley - Gary Gordon $5M 2007 $36.5K $126K
Don't Fade Away - Chris White $2.4M 2010
The Ballad of Jack and Rose - Marty Rance $1.5M 2005 $59.5K $712K
Village of the Giants - Fred $750K 1965
Debating Robert Lee - Mr. Lee $450K 2004
Stasis (short) - Dr. Graham $350K 2010
Two-Minute Warning - Mike Ramsay 1976
Swashbuckler - Major Folly 1976
Dragonfly - Jesse 1976
The Other Side of the Mountain - Dick 'Mad Dog' Buek 1975
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Reiko Aylesworth photo Reiko Aylesworth
December 9, 1972
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Michael Dorn photo Michael Dorn
December 9, 1952
Luling, Texas, USA
John Malkovich photo John Malkovich
December 9, 1953
Christopher, Illinois, USA
Jesse Metcalfe photo Jesse Metcalfe
December 9, 1978
Carmel Valley, California, USA
Judi Dench photo Judi Dench
December 9, 1934
York, North Yorkshire, England, UK
Latest Movies
Locke
Locke
Released: 2014-04-25
Cooties
Cooties
Released: 2014-10-10
Starred Up
Starred Up
Released: 2014-03-21
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page