Stars on the red carpet for 'The Rover' premiere at the 67th Cannes Film Festival, Cannes, France Robert Pattinson: Working for Dior is 'ridiculous'
Ben Affleck
Ben Affleck
Ben Affleck info
Born: 15 August, 1972
Birth Name: Benjamin Geza Affleck-Boldt
Height: 1.89 (6' 2½")
Also Known As: Ben Affleck, Affleck
Spouse: Jennifer Garner (29 June 2005 – present) 2 children
Awards: Won Oscar. Another 22 wins & 42 nominations
Known for: Forces of Nature , Daredevil , Armageddon , The Sum of All Fears , Pearl Harbor and more.
Watch movies with Ben Affleck online
Movie Year
Runner Runner Runner Runner 2013
Ben Affleck biography

This block contains the information about Ben Affleck and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Ben Affleck is an actor, but also a director, scriptwriter and a producer. He first became famous for his roles in Kevin Smith’s movies Mallrats and Chasing Amy. In 1997, he and Matt Damon wrote an Oscar-winning script for Good Will Hunting and they also starred in the movie. Since then, Ben Affleck has played lead roles in a number of movies, including Armageddon, Pearl Harbor, The Sum of All Fears, Daredevil and Jersey Girl. He is also an accomplished director, directing Gone Baby Gone and The Town. He was in a relationship with Jennifer Lopez and he has been married to Jennifer Garner since 2005.
Where Ben Affleck born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Ben Affleck was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Ben Affleck was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Ben Affleck filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Ben Affleck acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Pearl Harbor - Capt. Rafe McCawley $140M 2001 $75.2M $199M
Armageddon - A.J. Frost $135M 1998 $36.1M $202M
Daredevil - Matt Murdock/Daredevil $78M 2003 $45M $103M
Forces of Nature - Ben Holmes $75M 1999 $13.5M $52.9M
The Sum of All Fears - Jack Ryan $68M 2002 $31.2M $118M
Paycheck - Jennings $60M 2003 $13.5M $53.8M
Gigli - Larry Gigli $54M 2003 $3.75M $5.66M
Changing Lanes - Gavin Banek $45M 2002 $17.1M $66.8M
He's Just Not That Into You - Neil $40M 2009 $27.8M $94M
The Town - Doug MacRay, Director, Writer (screenplay) $37M 2010 $23.8M $92.2M
Jersey Girl - Ollie Trinke $35M 2004 $8.32M $25.3M
Bounce - Buddy Amaral $35M 2000 $11.4M $36.8M
Reindeer Games - Rudy Duncan $34M 2000 $8.13M $23.4M
Shakespeare in Love - Ned Alleyn $25M 1998 $224K $100M
Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back - Holden McNeil/Himself $22M 2001 $11M $30.1M
Gone Baby Gone - Director, Writer (screenplay) $19M 2007 $5.5M $20.3M
Smokin' Aces - Jack Dupree $17M 2006 $14.6M $35.6M
Dogma - Bartleby, The Director Would Like To Thank (a pimp with passion) (as Affleck) $10M 1999 $8.67M $30.7M
Good Will Hunting - Chuckie Sullivan, Writer (written by) $10M 1997 $273K $138M
Extract - Dean $8M 2009 $5.51M $10.8M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Ben Affleck salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Hollywoodland 2006 $2,800,000
Jersey Girl 2004 $10,000,000
Paycheck 2003 $15,000,000
Gigli 2003 $12,500,000
Daredevil 2003 $11,500,000 + gross participations
The Sum of All Fears 2002 $10,000,000
Changing Lanes 2002 $10,000,000
Pearl Harbor 2001 $250,000
Bounce 2000 $12,500,000
Reindeer Games 2000 $6,000,000
Good Will Hunting 1997 $300,000 (split $600,000 script sale with Matt Damon)
Chasing Amy 1997 $7,000
School Ties 1992 $30,000
Daddy 1991 $20,000
Field of Dreams 1989 $30
Ben Affleck video

This part provides videos with Ben Affleck. It is always interesting to see the star on the screen whether it is an interview, movie, or just some video shots from life or professional carrier, etc. Enjoy your viewing!

SDCC 2014 - Batman vs Superman Henry Cavill, Ben Affleck, Gal Gadot & Zack Snyder

Batman V. Superman Dawn Of Justice Ben Affleck, Henry Cavill & Gal Gadot At SDCC 2014

Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Zeljko Ivanek photo Zeljko Ivanek
August 15, 1957
Ljubljana, Slovenia
Carlos Pena photo Carlos Pena
August 15, 1989
Columbia, Missouri, USA
Peter Hermann photo Peter Hermann
August 15, 1967
New York City, New York, USA
Jennifer Lawrence photo Jennifer Lawrence
August 15, 1990
Louisville, Kentucky, USA
Natasha Henstridge photo Natasha Henstridge
August 15, 1974
Springdale, Newfoundland, Canada
Latest Movies
God Help the Girl
God Help the Girl
Released: 2014-07-01
Apartment 4E
Apartment 4E
Released: 2014-03-20
The Double
The Double
Released: 2014-04-04
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page