joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Ben Barnes
Ben Barnes
Advertisement
Ben Barnes info
Born: 20 August, 1981
Birth Name: Benjamin Thomas Barnes
Height: 1.85 (6' 1")
Awards: 3 nominations
Known for: The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader , Locked In , Stardust , Bigga Than Ben , The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian and more.
Ben Barnes biography

This block contains the information about Ben Barnes and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Ben Barnes was born in august 1981 in London. His father was a professor of psychiatry in the Imperial College of London whom specialized in schizophrenia, his mother was working in the same field, though she specialized in marriage problems. He received the basic knowledge in Kingston University which he graduated in 2004 with Bachelor degree in English language and drama; also he was the member of National Music Theater since 1997 till 2003. He is playing drums and piano. He started his carrier as an actor from small roles in English TV shows such as “Liquid News”, “The Doctors”, and in “Decision to Split”. It is a fact that he was performing in “Hyrise” music band when this band was participating in Eurovision song contest in 2004. Later Ben appeared in two movies: “Star Dust” (2007), and “A lot more than Ben” (2008). In the first one he performed the role of the young Dunstan Torn and in the second one he performed with the Russian actor Andrei Chadov. After he was offered the role of Caspian in “Chronics of Narnia” he cancelled the contract with the previous production company and signed a contract with Walden Media. In May 2009 was released the movie with his appearance “Easy Behavior” where he performed John Whitaker’s role. In September of the same year was released “The Portrait of Dorian Gray” where he performed the main role. In 2008 he joined the charity organization “Make a Wish”, which is fulfilling the wishes of deadly ill children.
Where Ben Barnes born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Ben Barnes was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Ben Barnes was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Ben Barnes filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Ben Barnes acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian - Prince Caspian $225M 2008 $55M $142M
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader - Caspian $155M 2010 $24M $102M
Stardust - Young Dunstan $70M 2007 $9.17M $38.3M
Locked In - Josh $6.5M 2010
Bigga Than Ben - Cobakka 2007
Easy Virtue - John Whittaker, Soundtrack (performer: "When The Going Gets Tough, The Tough Get Going", "A Room with a View", "I'll See You Again") 2008 $143K $2.66M
Dorian Gray - Dorian Gray 2009
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
James Marsters photo James Marsters
August 20, 1962
Greenville, California, USA
Misha Collins photo Misha Collins
August 20, 1974
Massachusetts, USA
Amy Adams photo Amy Adams
August 20, 1974
Aviano, Italy
Jonathan Ke Quan photo Jonathan Ke Quan
August 20, 1971
Saigon, Vietnam
John Noble photo John Noble
August 20, 1948
Port Pirie, South Australia, Australia
Latest Movies
The Falls
The Falls
Released: 2014-03-20
The Perfect House
The Perfect House
Released: 2014-03-25
The Retrieval
The Retrieval
Released: 2014-04-02
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page