Miley-Cyrus Miley Cyrus: Elvis Presley twerked
Advertisement
Ben Kingsley
Ben Kingsley
Advertisement
Ben Kingsley info
Born: 31 December, 1943
Birth Name: Krishna Bhanji
Height: 1.73 (5' 8")
Also Known As: Ben Kingsley, Sir Ben Kingsley
Spouse: Daniela Lavender (03 September 2007 – present)
Alexandra Christmann (03 October 2003 – 08 February 2005) (divorced)
Alison Sutcliffe (01 July 1978 – 01 February 1992) (divorced) 2 children
Angela Morant ( 1966 – 1972) (divorced) 2 children
Awards: Won Oscar. Another 29 wins & 36 nominations
Known for: The Love Guru , A.I. Artificial Intelligence , Rules of Engagement , The Last Legion , Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time and more.
Ben Kingsley biography

This block contains the information about Ben Kingsley and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Ben Kingsley was born in the last day of the 1943 year. He is a famous British actor, whose real name is Krishna Pandit Bhanji. He was born in Scarborough, which is located in the Yorkshire. His father was a doctor, whose name was Rhahitmullah Hargee Bhangee, who was originally from Kenya, and his mother was the British actress Anna Lina Mary Goodman who was Jewish. His carrier he started from performing on the theater stage. While following his father’s advice, he changed his real name into the pen name Ben Kingsley. Since 1967 he was the member of the Royal Shakespeare Theater. His first role in the cinema was in the movie – “The fear opens the doors” in 1972. After that he was performing a lot in the TV shows. In 1982 he performed in the play by Richard Attenborough “Gandhi” for the role in which he got an Oscar award. Besides that he was nominated for an Oscar in 2002, for the role in the movie “Sexual Beast” and a year later he was nominated for the movie “The House made of Sand and Fog”. In 2000 he was honored with the Order of the British Emperor. He was married for four times, and has four children- Thomas, Jasmine from the actress Angela, and Edmund and Ferdinand from the theater director Alyson Sutcliff.
Where Ben Kingsley born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Ben Kingsley was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Ben Kingsley was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Ben Kingsley filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Ben Kingsley acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time - Nizam $200M 2010 $37.8M $90.8M
A.I. Artificial Intelligence - Specialist (voice) $90M 2001 $29.4M $78.6M
The Last Legion - Ambrosinus/Merlin $67M 2007 $2.75M $5.93M
The Love Guru - Guru Tugginmypudha $62M 2008 $13.9M $32.2M
Rules of Engagement - Ambassador Mourain $60M 2000 $15M $61.3M
Thunderbirds - The Hood $57M 2004 $2.77M $6.77M
A Sound of Thunder - Charles Hatton (as Sir Ben Kingsley) $52M 2005 $1.19M $1.89M
Oliver Twist - Fagin $50M 2005 $68.4K $1.99M
What Planet Are You From? - Graydon $50M 2000 $3.01M $6.29M
Species - Xavier Fitch $35M 1995 $60.1M
Bugsy - Meyer Lansky $30M 1991 $49.1M
Suspect Zero - Benjamin O'Ryan $27M 2004 $3.45M $8.71M
BloodRayne - Kagan $25M 2005 $1.55M $1.55M
Schindler's List - Itzhak Stern $25M 1993 $96.1M
Gandhi - Mahatma Gandhi, Soundtrack (performer: "God Save the King!" (1744) (uncredited)) $22M 1982
Tuck Everlasting - Man in the Yellow Suit $15M 2002 $5.27M $19.2M
House of Sand and Fog - Behrani $15M 2003 $45.6K $13M
Transsiberian - Grinko $15M 2008 $34.6K $2.2M
Elegy - David Kepesh $13M 2008 $104K $3.58M
Death and the Maiden - Dr. Roberto Miranda $12M 1994 $2.1M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Chandra West photo Chandra West
December 31, 1970
Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Val Kilmer photo Val Kilmer
December 31, 1959
Los Angeles, California, USA
Jane Badler photo Jane Badler
December 31, 1953
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Anthony Hopkins photo Anthony Hopkins
December 31, 1937
Margam, Port Talbot, West Glamorgan, Wales, UK
Bebe Neuwirth photo Bebe Neuwirth
December 31, 1958
Princeton, New Jersey, USA
Latest Movies
Legends of Oz: Dorothy's Return
Legends of Oz: Dorothy's Return
Released: 2014-05-09
Bringing Up Bobby
Bringing Up Bobby
Released: 2014-03-22
The Railway Man
The Railway Man
Released: 2014-04-11
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page