Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Ben McKenzie
Ben McKenzie
Ben McKenzie info
Born: 12 September, 1978
Birth Name: Benjamin McKenzie Schenkkan
Height: 1.75 (5' 9")
Also Known As: Ben McKenzie, Benjamin McKenzie, Benjamin Schenkkan
Awards: 4 nominations
Watch movies with Ben McKenzie online
Ben McKenzie biography

This block contains the information about Ben McKenzie and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Benjamin McKenzie was born on September 12, 1978 in Austin (Texas) in the family of recognized poet Mary Frances Victory, and Peter Meade Shenkana. Benjamin's uncle is a famous playwright - Robert Shenkan. Also, Mackenzie is a second cousin of the actress Sarah Drew. The actor changed his real name to avoid confusion with another Ben Shenkan, who consists of the Screen Actors Guild. He studied first at high school - where he happily played in the football team, then, from 1997 to 2001, Ben attended the University of Virginia, finishing it with a degree in economics. McKenzie acting career first started in the first few years of his student life, and after graduating from university with a determination to have a career of an actor he moved to Los Angeles to catch his acting success. He had some stage experience, playing in New York productions of "Life is a Dream", "Street Scene", "The Blue Bird". The last two plays were shown at the Theatre Festival. Prior to filming "The OC" McKenzie appeared on screen in the TV series "The District", “Judge Advocate General" and "Mad TV". In August 2003, after a successful premiere of episode of "Lonely Hearts", Mackenzie became popular and got a lot of awards in various categories. Popular magazines included Ben McKenzie in the hundred sexiest men at number 5. Currently, the actor starres in the role of a young police officer, whose name is Ben Sherman in the melodrama "Southland", which premiered in April 2009. He avoids the frequent public appearances, and enjoys football.
Where Ben McKenzie born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Ben McKenzie was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Ben McKenzie was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Ben McKenzie video

This part provides videos with Ben McKenzie. It is always interesting to see the star on the screen whether it is an interview, movie, or just some video shots from life or professional carrier, etc. Enjoy your viewing!

Comic-Con 2014: Ben McKenzie's Gotham PD Ride-Along | GOTHAM

OC Cast-Clips of Various TalkShow Appearances

Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Elisabetta Canalis photo Elisabetta Canalis
September 12, 1978
Sassari, Sardinia, Italy
Josh Hopkins photo Josh Hopkins
September 12, 1970
Lexington, Kentucky, USA
Joe Pantoliano photo Joe Pantoliano
September 12, 1951
Hoboken, New Jersey, USA
Ian Holm photo Ian Holm
September 12, 1931
Goodmayes, Essex, England, UK
Amy Yasbeck photo Amy Yasbeck
September 12, 1962
Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Latest Movies
Calvary
Calvary
Released: 2014-08-01
Underdogs
Underdogs
Released: 2014-08-27
Locke
Locke
Released: 2014-04-25
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page