jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Advertisement
Ben Stiller
Ben Stiller
Advertisement
Ben Stiller info
Born: 30 November, 1965
Birth Name: Benjamin Edward Stiller
Height: 1.73 (5' 8")
Also Known As: Ben Stiller, Benjamin Stiller, Benji Stiller
Spouse: Christine Taylor (13 May 2000 – present) 2 children
Awards: Won Primetime Emmy. Another 10 wins & 41 nominations
Known for: Megamind , Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa , Little Fockers , Night at the Museum , Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian and more.
Ben Stiller biography

This block contains the information about Ben Stiller and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Ben Stiller was born in New York in a family of actors; His father was working mostly with the comedy style, while his mother was performing in different TV shows. Ben and Amy (his sister) were learning how to perform at home from their parents, and there were times when they were making up some mini plays of their own, in order to show them to the parents. When Ben was only 10 years old he debut in a small role on a TV show. Ben Stiller played in a lot of music videos for example in “Rolling” by Limp Bizkit. He met his wife Christine Taylor in 1999, when Ben was the producer of Tyler in the “Heat Vision and Jack”, they got married in 2000 in Hawaii. But before them both played in “Zoolander” (2001) and “Dodge ball” (2004). Ben Stiller and Christine Taylor are now living in the Hollywood; they have a daughter whose name is Ella Olivia and a son whose name is Queenly Dempsey. Ben Stiller is within the Democratic Party, he is an active charity person. Ben Stiller is saying that from time to time he is acting like a crazy person, and he thinks that it is a good thing. In eight last movies that were produced by Ben Stiller he played there along with his friend Owen Wilson.
Where Ben Stiller born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Ben Stiller was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Ben Stiller was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Ben Stiller filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Ben Stiller acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa - Alex (voice) $150M 2008 $63.1M $180M
Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian - Larry Daley $150M 2009 $70.1M $177M
Megamind - Bernard (voice), Executive Producer $130M 2010 $46M $147M
Night at the Museum - Larry Daley $110M 2006 $42.2M $251M
Little Fockers - Greg Focker $100M 2010 $30.8M $145M
Tropic Thunder - Tugg Speedman - Hot LZ, Producer, Writer (screenplay) (story), Director $92M 2008 $25.8M $110M
Meet the Fockers - Greg Focker $80M 2004 $46.1M $279M
Madagascar - Alex (voice) $75M 2005 $61M $193M
Mystery Men - Furious $65M 1999 $10M $29.7M
Blades of Glory - Producer $61M 2007 $33M $118M
Starsky & Hutch - David Starsky, Executive Producer $60M 2004 $28.1M $88.2M
Meet the Parents - Gaylord 'Greg' Focker $55M 2000 $28.6M $166M
The Cable Guy - Sam Sweet/Stan Sweet, Director $47M 1996 $19.8M $60.2M
Along Came Polly - Reuben Feffer $42M 2004 $32.5M $87.9M
Envy - Tim Dingman $40M 2004 $6.16M $12.2M
Duplex - Alex Rose, Producer $40M 2003 $4.62M $9.65M
Empire of the Sun - Dainty $38M 1987 $22.2M
Keeping the Faith - Rabbi Jake Schram $30M 2000 $8.08M $37M
Zoolander - Derek Zoolander, Producer, Writer (character Derek Zoolander) (screenplay) (story), Director $28M 2001 $15.5M $45.2M
Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy - Arturo Mendes $26M 2004 $28.4M $84.1M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Ben Stiller salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Little Fockers 2010 $20,000,000
Greenberg 2010 $6,000,000
Zoolander 2001 $2,500,000
There's Something About Mary 1998 $3,000,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Clémence Poésy photo Clémence Poésy
November 30, 1982
Meudon, Hauts-de-Seine, France
Amy Ryan photo Amy Ryan
November 30, 1969
Queens, New York City, New York, USA
Kevin Conroy
November 30, 1955
Westbury, New York, USA
Perrey Reeves photo Perrey Reeves
November 30, 1970
New York City, New York, USA
Gael García Bernal photo Gael García Bernal
November 30, 1978
Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico
Latest Movies
The Crumbles
The Crumbles
Released: 2014-03-20
Cheap Thrills
Cheap Thrills
Released: 2014-03-21
Frank
Frank
Released: 2014-05-02
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page