Miley-Cyrus Miley Cyrus: Elvis Presley twerked
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Ben Whishaw
Ben Whishaw
Advertisement
Ben Whishaw info
Born: 14 October, 1980
Birth Name: Benjamin John Whishaw
Height: 1.75 (5' 9")
Awards: 7 wins & 3 nominations
Known for: Brideshead Revisited , The Merchant of Venice , The Tempest , Perfume: The Story of a Murderer , The International and more.
Watch movies with Ben Whishaw online
Ben Whishaw biography

This block contains the information about Ben Whishaw and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Ben Whishaw was born in the middle of October 1980 in the Hitchin city which is located in the Hertfordshire County which is located in UK. The actor was studying in the Royal Academy of Dramatic Arts which he graduated in 2003. He was starting his carrier in the “Bancroft Players Youth Theatre” at Hitchin Queen Mother Theatre. It is interesting to know that in 1999, before entering the Academy Ben performed not the main but very important roles in two movies: “Escort” and “The digger”. In 2001 he played in the movie “Tom is my brother” for which he was nominated with British Independent Film award” as the most promising debutant. After graduating the academy Ben performed in a movie directed by Roger Mitchell, which was called “The love’s test”, which was based on the novel written by Ian McEwen. Later was his debut on the stage of the National Theater- where he performed in a spectacle which was based on the book by Philippe Pullman, which was called “the dark Beginnings”, after which lasted the main role in a teen setting of the play “Hamlet”. In the spare time Ben likes travelling, doing music, drawing paintings, and dances. It is interesting to know that he has a twin brother whose name is James.
Where Ben Whishaw born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Ben Whishaw was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Ben Whishaw was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Ben Whishaw filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Ben Whishaw acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Perfume: The Story of a Murderer - Jean-Baptiste Grenouille $65.8M 2006 $55.5K $2.21M
The International - Rene Antall $50M 2009 $10.7M $25.5M
The Merchant of Venice - Servant to Portia (uncredited) $30M 2004 $69.9K $3.75M
Brideshead Revisited - Sebastian Flyte $20M 2008 $340K $6.41M
The Tempest - Ariel, Soundtrack (performer: "Darkened Sands", "Full Fathom Five", "Where The Bee Sucks") $20M 2010 $42.4K $253K
Bright Star - John Keats, Musician (voice, human orchestra) $8.5M 2009 $190K $4.44M
I'm Not There. - Arthur 2007 $731K $4M
Mauvaise passe - Jay 1999
Stoned - Keith Richards 2005
The Trench - Pte. James Deamis 1999
Enduring Love - Spud 2004 $34.6K $358K
Spiritual Rampage (short) - Actor 2002
77 Beds (short) - Ishmael 2003
Baby (short) - Little Joe 2001
Layer Cake - Sidney 2004 $81.7K $2.34M
Love Hate (short) - Tom 2009
My Brother Tom - Tom 2001
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Lori Petty photo Lori Petty
October 14, 1963
Chattanooga, Tennessee, USA
Udo Kier photo Udo Kier
October 14, 1944
Cologne, Germany
Jon Seda photo Jon Seda
October 14, 1970
New York City, New York, USA
Max Thieriot photo Max Thieriot
October 14, 1988
Los Altos Hills, California, USA
Steve Coogan photo Steve Coogan
October 14, 1965
Middleton, Manchester, England, UK
Latest Movies
Haunt
Haunt
Released: 2014-03-20
A Most Wanted Man
A Most Wanted Man
Released: 2014-03-31
Hateship Loveship
Hateship Loveship
Released: 2014-04-11
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page