Miley-Cyrus Miley Cyrus: Elvis Presley twerked
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Benedict Cumberbatch
Benedict Cumberbatch
Advertisement
Benedict Cumberbatch info
Born: 19 July, 1976
Birth Name: Benedict Timothy Carlton Cumberbatch
Height: 1.84 (6' 0½")
Awards: 1 win & 4 nominations
Known for: Third Star , To Kill a King , Burlesque Fairytales , Atonement , The Other Boleyn Girl and more.
Watch movies with Benedict Cumberbatch online
Benedict Cumberbatch biography

This block contains the information about Benedict Cumberbatch and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Benedict was born in London. His parents, Timothy Carlton and Wanda Ventham, were actors. Junior Cumberbatch had to learn in two independent schools, and in the second one, the Harrow School that is situated in the north-west London were his first attempts to become an actor. After high school, actor left his studies in order to try out himself as a teacher. Place for this Cumberbatch chose rather unusual - for a year, he taught English at a Tibetan monastery. Higher education of drama class and acting, he gained from the University of Manchester. Finishing university, Cumberbatch went to the London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art. In 2001, Benedict actively plays important roles in various productions of the classic theater, one of the major ones in the UK. Cumberbatch can be seen on the stage of the Open Theatre in Regent's Park, Royal Court Theatre, the National Theatre and Almeida Theatre. Benedict even received some awards for his television projects. For the image of Stephen Hawking, he was nominated for a BAFTA award for “Best Actor”. At the university, Cumberbatch met actress Olivia Poulet. Their affair lasted for 12 years and ended in March 2011.
Where Benedict Cumberbatch born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Benedict Cumberbatch was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Benedict Cumberbatch was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Benedict Cumberbatch filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Benedict Cumberbatch acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Other Boleyn Girl - William Carey $35M 2008 $8.2M $26.8M
Atonement - Paul Marshall $30M 2007 $797K $50.9M
To Kill a King - Royalist $14.3M 2003
Third Star - James 2010
Burlesque Fairytales - Henry Clark 2010
Creation - Joseph Hooker 2009 $53.1K $341K
Amazing Grace - William Pitt 2006 $4.05M $21.2M
The Whistleblower - Nick Phillips 2010
Starter for 10 - Patrick Watts 2006 $37.1K $210K
Four Lions - Ed 2010 $41.5K $294K
Inseparable (short) - Joe/Charlie 2007
Hills Like White Elephants (short) - The Man 2002
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Bodhi Elfman photo Bodhi Elfman
July 19, 1969
Los Angeles, California, USA
Vinessa Shaw photo Vinessa Shaw
July 19, 1976
Los Angeles, California, USA
Courtenay Taylor photo Courtenay Taylor
July 19, 1969
San Francisco, California, USA
Anthony Edwards photo Anthony Edwards
July 19, 1962
Santa Barbara, California, USA
George Dzundza photo George Dzundza
July 19, 1945
Rosenheim, Germany
Latest Movies
The Railway Man
The Railway Man
Released: 2014-04-11
28 Hotel Rooms
28 Hotel Rooms
Released: 2014-03-20
Child of God
Child of God
Released: 2014-04-28
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page