demi Demi Lovato feels body confident thanks to Kim Kardashian
Advertisement
Benicio Del Toro
Benicio Del Toro
Advertisement
Benicio Del Toro info
Born: 19 February, 1967
Birth Name: Benicio Monserrate Rafael Del Toro Sanchez
Height: 1.88 (6' 2")
Nickname: Beno
Also Known As: Benicio Del Toro, Benicio del Toro, Benicio Deltoro
Awards: Won Oscar. Another 29 wins & 17 nominations
Known for: The Hunted , Where the Wild Things Are , The Wolfman , The Fan , Traffic and more.
Watch movies with Benicio Del Toro online
Benicio Del Toro biography

This block contains the information about Benicio Del Toro and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Benicio Montserrat Rafael Del Toro Sanchez was born in the middle of February 1967 in San Huan city, which is located in Puerto Rico. He debut on the wide screen in 1988 while playing in the movie “The Shorty”. Till the middle of nineties he performed in eight films, but mostly in episodes or performing supporting minor roles. In 1995 he became very successful, after performing in “The Suspicious Faces”- for performance in this movie he gets two awards: “Independent Spirit Award” and “National Board Review award”. In 2000 he made a breakthrough point in his carrier while filming his own movie, which was called “Traffic” and for which he got two nominations and 18 awards, including Oscar and Golden Globe awards. Since that moment he performs on the regular basis, and each new movie with his appearance after being released becomes very popular, and gets a lot of money in the film box. He performed in ‘The big cash”, “The Promise”, “21 Gramm”, “Sin City”, “Wolf Man” and in many, many others. Benicio had affairs with a variety of show business representatives. The most famous of his women are: Chiara Mastrojanni, Valeria Golino (he was engaged with her for five years) and many others.
Where Benicio Del Toro born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Benicio Del Toro was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Benicio Del Toro was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Benicio Del Toro filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Benicio Del Toro acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Wolfman - Lawrence Talbot, Producer $150M 2010 $35.6M $61.9M
Where the Wild Things Are - Thanks $100M 2009 $32.7M $77.2M
The Fan - Juan Primo $55M 1996 $6.27M $18.6M
The Hunted - Aaron Hallam $55M 2003 $13.5M $34.2M
Traffic - Javier Rodriguez $48M 2000 $15.5M $124M
Christopher Columbus: The Discovery - Alvaro Harana (as Benicio del Toro) $48M 1992 $8.25M
The Pledge - Toby Jay Wadenah $45M 2001 $5.77M $19.7M
Che: Part Two - Ernesto Che Guevara, Producer $40M 2008
Sin City - Jackie Boy $40M 2005 $29.1M $74.1M
Licence to Kill - Dario $32M 1989 $34.7M
Che: Part One - Ernesto Che Guevara, Producer $30M 2008 $61.1K $1.73M
The Way of the Gun - Mr. Longbaugh $21M 2000 $2.15M $6.05M
21 Grams - Jack Jordan $20M 2003 $274K $16.2M
Excess Baggage - Vincent $20M 1997 $14.3M
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas - Dr Gonzo $18.5M 1998 $4.34M $10.6M
Things We Lost in the Fire - Jerry Sunborne $16M 2007 $1.56M $2.85M
Money for Nothing - Dino Palladino $11M 1993 $1.04M
Snatch. - Franky Four Fingers $10M 2000 $27.9K $30.1M
Somewhere - Celebrity (uncredited) $8M 2010 $119K $1.5M
The Indian Runner - Miguel $7M 1991 $191K
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Nathalie Fay photo Nathalie Fay
February 19, 1989
Portland, Oreg
Victoria Justice photo Victoria Justice
February 19, 1993
Hollywood, Florida, USA
Christine Chatelain photo Christine Chatelain
February 19, 1983
Vancouver, Cana
Arielle Kebbel photo Arielle Kebbel
February 19, 1985
Winter Park, Florida, USA
Luke Pasqualino photo Luke Pasqualino
February 19, 1989
Peterborough, England, UK
Latest Movies
Love Eternal
Love Eternal
Released: 2014-04-24
Wish I Was Here
Wish I Was Here
Released: 2014-07-25
Hollow
Hollow
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page