Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Advertisement
Betty White
Betty White
Advertisement
Betty White info
Born: 17 January, 1922
Birth Name: Betty Marion White
Height: 1.63 (5' 4")
Spouse: Allen Ludden (14 June 1963 – 09 June 1981) (his death)
Lane Allan (08 November 1947 – 1949) (divorced)
Frederick R. (Dick) Barker (09 July 1945 – December 1945) (divorced)
Awards: Nominated for 4 Golden Globes. Another 19 wins & 16 nominations
Known for: Bringing Down the House , Lake Placid , Hard Rain , The Proposal , The Story of Us and more.
Betty White biography

This block contains the information about Betty White and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Betty White was born in the middle of 1922, she is an American actress who is performing in the comedy genre mostly and also she is a radio leader of her own show. Her mostly known roles are: the role of Sue Ann in “Show by Mary Tyler Moore” and the role of Rose Nighland in “The golden Girls”. During her all carrier she was nominated twelve times for the Emmy award and six times she got this award. She became the first woman who got this award for leading a talk show. White was appearing a lot in the show “The Password” and in “Matching Game” approximately in the same time she performed in the TV show “My Mother’s Family” and in “Boston’s Justice”. Betty is famous due to her love with helping different charity organizations, especially the ones that are helping to save this or that kind of an animal. Her debut on the big screen was in 1962- when she performed the role of a Canadian senator Elizabeth Aims Adams in the drama of 1962 “Advice and Agreement”. White was a regular guest on the popular TV show “The Password” since 1961 till 1975. In 1963 she got married with the founder of the show Allen Laden, All the other versions of the project “Password Plus” or “The Super Parole” were also interesting projects in which she also was a pleasant guest. But of course Betty appeared in some other shows of that time as well.
Where Betty White born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Betty White was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Betty White was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Betty White filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Betty White acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Hard Rain - Doreen Sears $70M 1998 $8.01M $19.8M
The Story of Us - Lillian Jordan $50M 1999 $9.67M $27.1M
The Proposal - Grandma Annie $40M 2009 $33.6M $164M
Bringing Down the House - Mrs. Kline $33M 2003 $31.1M $133M
Lake Placid - Mrs. Delores Bickerman $27M 1999 $11M $31.8M
Whispers: An Elephant's Tale - Round (voice) $4M 2000
Sea Tales (video) - Actress 2007
Direct to Your Door (short) - Special Thanks 2010
The Third Wish - Lettie 2005
Time to Kill (short) - Lou's Girl 1945
You Again - Grandma Bunny 2010 $8.41M $25.7M
Advise & Consent - Senator Bessie Adams 1962
Part Two: The Warm Mission (short) - Betty 2009
Love N' Dancing - Irene 2009
Tom Sawyer (video) - Aunt Polly (voice) 2000
Ponyo - Yoshie (voice: English version) 2008 $3.59M $15.1M
Dennis the Menace Strikes Again! (video) - Martha Wilson 1998
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Steve Harvey photo Steve Harvey
January 17, 1957
Welch, West Virginia, USA
James Earl Jones photo James Earl Jones
January 17, 1931
Arkabutla, Mississippi, USA
Zooey Deschanel photo Zooey Deschanel
January 17, 1980
Los Angeles, California, USA
Scott Mechlowicz photo Scott Mechlowicz
January 17, 1981
New York City, New York, USA
Naveen Andrews photo Naveen Andrews
January 17, 1969
London, England, UK
Latest Movies
Laggies
Laggies
Released: 2014-09-26
Hulluna Saraan
Hulluna Saraan
Released: 2014-03-20
The Babadook
The Babadook
Released: 2014-03-31
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page