jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Bijou Phillips
Bijou Phillips
Advertisement
Bijou Phillips info
Born: 1 April, 1980
Birth Name: Bijou Lilly Phillips
Height: 1.68 (5' 6")
Nickname: Bij / B
Also Known As: Bijoux Phillips, Bisou Phillips
Known for: Hostel: Part II , I Still Know What You Did Last Summer , Almost Famous , It's Alive , Octane and more.
Watch movies with Bijou Phillips online
Movie Year
Almost Famous Almost Famous 2000
Bijou Phillips biography

This block contains the information about Bijou Phillips and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Bijou Lee Phillips was born in the beginning of April 1980, in Greenwich city-state of Connecticut. She is a famous American actress, who started her way in the show business from being a model. She is John Philips’s daughter (who is a famous American actor that is working mostly on the television) and her mother is a famous South African actress as well, whose name is Genevieve White. In her family there is one brother and three step brothers (as after her parents divorced she was given as the adoptive child into a family in New York. Her father got the custody under her only by the time she was in the third grade and that was the time when she relocated to his house. Her debut movie was “Black and White” in which she appeared while performing Charlie’s character in 1999. Her performance has been well met by the critics. In the movie she performed with such famous actors, as: Robert Downey Jr., Jared Leto, Brook Shields, and Elijah Wood (who became famous after becoming the “Lord” of the rings). In 2001 she appeared in a movie while playing with Kate Hudson, the movie became very famous, and was nominated for the Oscar award for four times, not to mention the fact that it was very successful from the commercial point of view. In 1999 she was in a relationship for some time with Elijah Wood. But the couple broke up after some time. In 2004 she began dating with the actor Danny Masterson whom she met during the tournament time in Las Vegas. In March 2009 they declared about their engagement.
Where Bijou Phillips born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Bijou Phillips was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Bijou Phillips was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Bijou Phillips filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Bijou Phillips acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Almost Famous - Estrella Starr $60M 2000 $2.31M $32.5M
I Still Know What You Did Last Summer - Soundtrack (writer: "Polite") (performer: "Polite") $24M 1998 $16.5M $40M
Octane - Backpacker $11.5M 2003
It's Alive - Lenore Harker $10M 2008
Hostel: Part II - Whitney $10M 2007 $8.2M $17.5M
Black and White - Charlie $10M 1999 $2.21M $5.24M
Havoc - Emily $9M 2005
Spin - Aubrey $5M 2007
Made for Each Other - Marcy $4M 2009
The Bridge to Nowhere - Jasper $4M 2009
Tart - Delilah Milford $3.3M 2001
Choke - Ursula $3M 2008 $1.32M $2.93M
The Art of Travel - Christina Layne $2M 2008
The Land of the Astronauts - Erica Long $2M 2010
Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Undead - Lauren Lamont $600K 2009 $14.4K $70.1K
Sugar Town - Autograph Girl $250K 1999 $42.7K $178K
Pancho's Pizza (short) - Actress $50K 2005
The Door in the Floor - Alice 2004 $457K $3.84M
Wake - Carys 2009
Sublime: Sublime (video short) - Annie 1997
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Bijou Phillips salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Hostel: Part II 2007 $65,000.00
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Sam Huntington photo Sam Huntington
April 1, 1982
Peterborough, New Hampshire, USA
Hannah Spearritt photo Hannah Spearritt
April 1, 1981
Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, England, UK
Josh Zuckerman photo Josh Zuckerman
April 1, 1985
Stanford, California, USA
Asa Butterfield photo Asa Butterfield
April 1, 1997
Islington, London, England, UK
Annette O'Toole photo Annette O'Toole
April 1, 1952
Houston, Texas, USA
Latest Movies
McCanick
McCanick
Released: 2014-03-21
Wish I Was Here
Wish I Was Here
Released: 2014-07-25
The Railway Man
The Railway Man
Released: 2014-04-11
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page