Bill Cosby workout, age, pictures & latest twitter comments
Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Bill Cosby
Bill Cosby
Bill Cosby info
Born: 12 July, 1937
Birth Name: William Henry Cosby Jr.
Height: 1.85 (6' 1")
Nickname: The Cos
Also Known As: Bill Cosby, William H. Cosby Jr., William Cosby Jr. Ed., William H. Cosby Jr, William Cosby Jr., William H. Cosby Jr. Ed.D, William H Cosby Jr, William H. Cosby, William H. Cosby Jr. Ed.D.
Spouse: Camille O. Cosby (nйe Camille Olivia Hanks (25 January 1964 - present) 5 children
Awards: Won 2 Golden Globes. Another 55 wins & 11 nominations
Known for: Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice , Jack , Uptown Saturday Night , Men of Honor , Malcolm X and more.
Bill Cosby biography

This block contains the information about Bill Cosby and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Bill Cosby is a famous comic actor who was honored with the Humanitarian prize by Bob Hope (who is also a very famous American comic). That is how the great variety of awards that he already has was joined with another one. The famous artist of the comic genre was born in Philadelphia in the family of African Americans in 1937. His father has served in the Navy, while the education of the children (Bill had also two younger brothers) was something that his mother was dealing with. Bill has never been a good student at school as he preferred walking in the streets instead of studying at school. While not finishing the tenth grade he left school, and only after entering the army he changed completely by deciding to finish the school and enter a University as soon as he will stop serving the country. Later he entered the University of Philadelphia with a degree in the Fine Arts. His comedy talent was obvious by the time he was studying at school. He discovered his humorous talent at school. Later he was performing small comedy shows in front of the viewers in the clubs or in some bars. In 1965 he was invited to play in a TV show about aliases, Bill became friends with all of the people on the motion set that is why he even has promoted his own version of the show, where were input a variety of jokes.
Where Bill Cosby born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Bill Cosby was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Bill Cosby was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Bill Cosby filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Bill Cosby acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Jack - Lawrence Woodruff $45M 1996 $11.2M $58.6M
Malcolm X - Himself - at End of Credits (uncredited), Thank Allah $33M 1992 $48.2M
Men of Honor - Executive Producer $32M 2000 $13.3M $48.8M
Uptown Saturday Night - Wardell Franklin $3M 1974
Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice - Patron at nightclub (uncredited) $2M 1969
Artists of the Roundtable (video documentary) - Special Thanks $100K 2008
Soul Kitchen - Soundtrack (writer: "HICKY BURR") (performer: "HICKY BURR") 2009 $20.9K $274K
Hickey & Boggs - Al Hickey 1972
Let's Do It Again - Billy Foster 1975
Queen Victoria's Wedding (short) - Special Thanks 2010
The Door (short) - Co-producer (uncredited) 1968
A Piece of the Action - Dave Anderson 1977
Journey Back to Oz - The Wizard of Oz (TV version) 1974
California Suite - Dr. Willis Panama - Visitor from Chicago 1978
Leonard Part 6 - Leonard Parker, Writer (story), Producer 1987 $4.92M
Mother, Jugs & Speed - Mother 1976
Ralph Bunche: An American Odyssey (documentary) - Executive Producer 2001
The Devil and Max Devlin - Barney Satin 1981
Fat Albert - Writer (written by) (as William H. Cosby Jr. Ed.D.), Himself, Executive Producer (as William H. Cosby Jr.) 2004 $10M $48.1M
Man and Boy - Caleb Revers, Executive Producer (as William H. Cosby Jr.) 1971
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Cheryl Ladd photo Cheryl Ladd
July 12, 1951
Huron, South Dakota, USA
Topher Grace photo Topher Grace
July 12, 1978
New York City, New York, USA
Byung-hun Lee photo Byung-hun Lee
July 12, 1970
Seoul, Korea
Anna Friel
July 12, 1976
Rochdale, Lancashire, England, UK
Cheyenne Jackson photo Cheyenne Jackson
July 12, 1975
Newport, Washington, USA
Latest Movies
Panic Button
Panic Button
Released: 2014-03-19
Cuban Fury
Cuban Fury
Released: 2014-04-11
Tar
Tar
Released: 2014-03-26
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page