pattinson Is FKA Twigs Robert Pattinson's new girlfriend?
Advertisement
Bill Murray
Bill Murray
Advertisement
Bill Murray info
Born: 21 September, 1950
Birth Name: William James Murray
Height: 1.88 (6' 2")
Nickname: Billy
Also Known As: Bill Murray, Billy Murray
Spouse: Jennifer Butler (04 July 1997 – 13 June 2008) (divorced) 4 children
Mickey Kelley (25 January 1981 – 29 January 1994) (divorced) 2 children
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 27 wins & 28 nominations
Known for: Get Smart , Osmosis Jones , The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou , City of Ember , Charlie's Angels and more.
Bill Murray biography

This block contains the information about Bill Murray and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Bill Murray Was born in September in 1959. He is the fifth from the nine children in the family of Ed Murray (who is a trade agent) and Lucille Murray-hoisewife. His parents are Irish by their origin, but they put all of their children into Jesuit school, though young Bill wasn’t interested at that moment by anything except golf. He kept skipping the lessons, and all he perfectly knew by that moment was how to play fool, fighting with the classmates and driwing crazy his teachers. The school was simply irritating him, the only thing that was interesting for him there was the school theater. In 1979, he was invited to perform in a low-budget movie called “The meatballs”, it was a compete success, and the movie gathers a lot of money thoroughout the country. In 1984 he was invited to play one of the ghost buster’s roles in the movie with the equivalent name, and that brought him, to the peak of the fame. In 2011 he participated in the creation of “The true story of the Red Hat 2” cartoon. In 1980 Bill married with the love of his life Margaret Kelly, which was named Mickey by their friends, they lived together 13 years, and she bore him two sons, but after 13 years of marriage they divorced in a very bad way. Bill remarried with Jennifer Butler and together they got three more sons.
Where Bill Murray born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Bill Murray was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Bill Murray was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Bill Murray filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Bill Murray acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Charlie's Angels - John Bosley $92M 2000 $40.1M $125M
Get Smart - Agent 13 $80M 2008 $38.7M $130M
Osmosis Jones - Frank Detorre $75M 2001 $5.27M $13.6M
City of Ember - Mayor Cole $55M 2008 $3.13M $7.87M
The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou - Steve Zissou $50M 2004 $113K $24M
Garfield - Garfield (voice) $50M 2004 $21.7M $75.4M
Fantastic Mr. Fox - Badger (voice) $40M 2009 $266K $21M
Ghostbusters II - Dr. Peter Venkman $37M 1989 $112M
What About Bob? - Bob 'Bobby' Wiley $35M 1991 $63.7M
Cradle Will Rock - Tommy Crickshaw $32M 1999 $94K $2.9M
Scrooged - Frank Cross $32M 1988 $60.3M
Ghostbusters - Dr. Peter Venkman $32M 1984 $13.6M $239M
Kingpin - Ernie McCracken $27M 1996 $5.58M $24.9M
Little Shop of Horrors - Arthur Denton $25M 1986 $38.7M
Tootsie - Jeff Slater $22M 1982 $177M
The Royal Tenenbaums - Raleigh St. Clair $21M 2001 $277K $52.4M
Rushmore - Herman Blume $20M 1998 $43.7K $17.1M
Wild Things - Ken Bowden $20M 1998 $9.62M $29.8M
The Man Who Knew Too Little - Wallace Ritchie $20M 1997 $4.6M $13.8M
Ed Wood - Bunny Breckinridge $18M 1994 $5.89M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Bill Murray salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Groundhog Day 1993 $10,000,000
What About Bob? 1991 $8,000,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Robert Hoffman photo Robert Hoffman
September 21, 1980
Gainesville, Florida, USA
Cheryl Hines photo Cheryl Hines
September 21, 1965
Miami Beach, Florida, USA
Christian Serratos photo Christian Serratos
September 21, 1990
Pasadena, California, USA
Joseph Mazzello photo Joseph Mazzello
September 21, 1983
Rhinebeck, New York, USA
David Wenham
September 21, 1965
Marrickville, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Latest Movies
God Help the Girl
God Help the Girl
Released: 2014-07-01
Oculus
Oculus
Released: 2014-04-11
Price Check
Price Check
Released: 2014-04-01
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page