joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Bill Nighy
Bill Nighy
Advertisement
Bill Nighy info
Born: 12 December, 1949
Birth Name: William Francis Nighy
Height: 1.88 (6' 2")
Awards: Won Golden Globe. Another 11 wins & 11 nominations
Known for: Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest , G, Flushed Away , Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End , Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 and more.
Bill Nighy biography

This block contains the information about Bill Nighy and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Bill Nighy was born in Caterham, which is situated in the suburbs of South London, in the County of Sawrey. His mother Catharina Josephine Whittaker worked as a nurse, while his father Alfred was managing the automobile garage where he worked as a mechanic. Bill was the youngest child in the family and grows up together with his sister Anna and with his brother Martin. His first serious obsession was rock’n roll. The music band “Rolling Stones” is his favorite one till nowadays. When he was young he attended John fisher’s School for the Boys in Poorly, where he got his first acting experience in the theater plays. He didn’t pass through the majority of exams, which is why he starts working by the age of 15th as a courier in a shop. In 16th he runs away from home to Paris, in order to become a writer. But those dreams were not meant to become truth. Before his debut in the cinema in 1981 he played in the theater and took part in different radio and TV shows. He worked for three times with the main director Richard Curtis, in such movies as- “Real Love” (2003), “Girl from the Cafe” (2005), and in “The Rock Wave” (2009). During 27 years was married with the actress Diane Quick. In 1984 was born their daughter Mary. The couple broke up in 2008.
Where Bill Nighy born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Bill Nighy was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Bill Nighy was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Bill Nighy filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Bill Nighy acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End - Davy Jones $300M 2007 $140M $309M
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 - Minister Rufus Scrimgeour $250M 2010 $125M $292M
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest - Davy Jones $225M 2006 $136M $423M
G-Force - Leonard Saber $150M 2009 $31.7M $119M
Flushed Away - Whitey (voice) $149M 2006 $18.8M $64.5M
Valkyrie - General Friedrich Olbricht $75M 2008 $21M $83.1M
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy - Slartibartfast $50M 2005 $21.1M $51M
Underworld: Evolution - Viktor $50M 2006 $26.9M $62.3M
Alex Rider: Operation Stormbreaker - Alan Blunt $40M 2006 $215K $653K
Astro Boy - Dr. Elefun/Robotsky (voice) $40M 2009 $6.7M $19.5M
Underworld: Rise of the Lycans - Viktor $35M 2009 $20.8M $45.8M
Being Human - Julian $30M 1994 $1.52M
The Constant Gardener - Sir Bernard Pellegrin $25M 2005 $11M $33.6M
Underworld - Viktor $22M 2003 $21.8M $51.5M
Sprung! The Magic Roundabout - Dylan (voice: English version), Soundtrack (performer: "You Really Got Me") $20M 2005 $108K $7.42M
Notes on a Scandal - Richard Hart $15M 2006 $5.09K $17.5M
Mack the Knife - Tiger Brown $9M 1989
I Capture the Castle - James Mortmain $8M 2003 $52K $1.17M
Wild Target - Victor Maynard $8M 2010 $23.2K $117K
Lucky Break - Roger 'Rog' Chamberlain/King George III in Show $6M 2001 $7.5K $54.6K
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Jennifer Connelly photo Jennifer Connelly
December 12, 1970
Catskill Mountains, New York, USA
Tom Wilkinson photo Tom Wilkinson
December 12, 1948
Leeds, West Yorkshire, England, UK
Mädchen Amick photo Mädchen Amick
December 12, 1970
Sparks, Nevada, USA
Gbenga Akinnagbe photo Gbenga Akinnagbe
December 12, 1978
Washington, District of Columbia, USA
Mayim Bialik photo Mayim Bialik
December 12, 1975
San Diego, California, USA
Latest Movies
In Secret
In Secret
Released: 2014-04-03
Under the Skin
Under the Skin
Released: 2014-04-04
Marfa Girl
Marfa Girl
Released: 2014-03-25
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page