pattinson Is FKA Twigs Robert Pattinson's new girlfriend?
Advertisement
Bill Pullman
Bill Pullman
Advertisement
Bill Pullman info
Born: 17 December, 1953
Birth Name: William Pullman
Height: 1.87 (6' 1½")
Spouse: Tamara Hurwitz ( 1987 – present) 3 children
Awards: 3 wins
Known for: Titan A.E. , Independence Day , Wyatt Earp , The Thin Red Line , Lucky Numbers and more.
Bill Pullman biography

This block contains the information about Bill Pullman and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Bill Pullman was born in a family of doctors, he has six brothers and sisters, but the majority of them have chosen the profession of the doctors. After finishing the school he went to the University of Massachusetts in Amherst there he was studying on the directing faculty. Pullman produced his own theater plays and was teaching lessons in the University of the Montana state. His theater debut was in New York. He played a lot on the Broadway. After relocating to Los Angeles, Pullman was performing in the theater till 1987, when Mel Brooks invited him for a role in a fantasy scientific movie “Cosmic balls” that was the breakthrough moment in his carrier. After this role- was the success in such movies, as: “Tourist” and in “Sleepless in Seattle” in which he performed with such famous actors, as Meg Ryan, Tom Hanks and Ross Malinger. Also he performed one of the main roles in the movie “While you were sleeping” in which he performed with Sandra Bullock, and in Casper. In 1996 Pullman performed the role of the American president who was helping to save the humanity from being destroyed by the aliens, that was the movie directed by Roland Emmerich, which was called “The Independence Day” in which also performed such actors as: Will Smith and Jeff Goldblum.
Where Bill Pullman born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Bill Pullman was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Bill Pullman was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Bill Pullman filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Bill Pullman acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Titan A.E. - Capt. Joseph Korso (voice) $75M 2000 $9.38M $22.8M
Independence Day - President Thomas J. Whitmore $75M 1996 $50.2M $306M
Lucky Numbers - Det. Pat Lakewood $65M 2000 $4.54M $10M
Wyatt Earp - Ed Masterson $63M 1994 $25.1M
The Thin Red Line - Thanks $52M 1998 $224K $36.4M
Casper - Dr. James Harvey $50M 1995 $100M
Scary Movie 4 - Henry Hale $45M 2006 $40.2M $90.7M
A League of Their Own - Bob Hinson $40M 1992 $107M
Lake Placid - Jack Wells $27M 1999 $11M $31.8M
Spaceballs - Lone Starr $22.7M 1987 $38.1M
Sleepless in Seattle - Walter $21M 1993 $127M
While You Were Sleeping - Jack Callaghan $17M 1995 $81.1M
Lost Highway - Fred Madison $15M 1997 $213K $3.8M
Newsies - Bryan Denton, Soundtrack (performer: "ONCE AND FOR ALL") $15M 1992 $2.82M
The Killer Inside Me - Billy Boy Walker $13M 2010 $19.2K $215K
History Is Made at Night - Harry Howe/Ernie Halliday $11M 1999
Alien Autopsy - Morgan Banner $10M 2006
The Grudge - Peter $10M 2004 $39.1M $110M
Igby Goes Down - Jason $9M 2002 $307K $4.68M
The Serpent and the Rainbow - Dennis Alan $7M 1988 $19.6M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Bernard Hill photo Bernard Hill
December 17, 1944
Manchester, England, UK
Sarah Paulson photo Sarah Paulson
December 17, 1974
Tampa, Florida, USA
Ernie Hudson photo Ernie Hudson
December 17, 1945
Benton Harbor, Michigan, USA
Emma Bell photo Emma Bell
December 17, 1986
New Jersey, USA
Shannon Woodward photo Shannon Woodward
December 17, 1984
Phoenix, Arizona, USA
Latest Movies
Haunt
Haunt
Released: 2014-03-20
The Sacrament
The Sacrament
Released: 2014-05-01
Calvary
Calvary
Released: 2014-08-01
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page