Miley-Cyrus Miley Cyrus: Elvis Presley twerked
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Billy Bob Thornton
Billy Bob Thornton
Advertisement
Billy Bob Thornton info
Born: 4 August, 1955
Birth Name: William Robert Thornton
Height: 1.83 (6')
Also Known As: Billy Bob Thornton, Reginald Perry
Spouse: Angelina Jolie (05 May 2000 – 27 May 2003) (divorced)
Pietra Dawn Cherniak (18 February 1993 – April 1997) (divorced) 2 children
Cynda Williams ( 1990 – 1992) (divorced)
Toni Lawrence (05 April 1986 – 1988) (divorced)
Melissa Lee Gatlin ( 1978 – 1980) (divorced) 1 child
Awards: Won Oscar. Another 25 wins & 29 nominations
Known for: The Alamo , Armageddon , Eagle Eye , Primary Colors , Bandits and more.
Watch movies with Billy Bob Thornton online
Billy Bob Thornton biography

This block contains the information about Billy Bob Thornton and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

As a child, Billy Bob Thornton became interested in music. As a teenager, he listened to the English rock, which captured his mind. His greatest idol was Ringo Starr. Carried away by the music he began playing in local rock bands on drums. He even had founded several groups. In 1981, Billy Bob Thornton moved to Los Angeles to become an actor or screenwriter. And Billy decided to become an actor, watching movies with Elvis Presley. But soon Billy was faced with a cruel reality. At one time, working as a waiter, he met the director Billy Wilder, who advised him to pursue the acting career. He also played with the stellar composition of the film "Armageddon", and a memorable role in the movie "The Man Who Was not There." At the end of the 90s, Thornton, known for his love for music, started his musical career as a singer and lyricist. In 2001 he released an album called «Private Radio». Two more albums were released in 2003. Billy Bob Thornton lives in Los Angeles. He was married five times (he has four children from different wives), but among all his women, of course, stands out actress Angelina Jolie. Their couple was known for her eccentric behavior. In 2003, Billy Bob Thornton broke up with Angelina Jolie.
Where Billy Bob Thornton born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Billy Bob Thornton was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Billy Bob Thornton was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Billy Bob Thornton filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Billy Bob Thornton acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Armageddon - Dan Truman $135M 1998 $36.1M $202M
The Alamo - Davy Crockett $95M 2004 $9.12M $22.4M
Bandits - Terry Lee Collins $80M 2001 $13.1M $41.5M
Eagle Eye - Agent Thomas Morgan $80M 2008 $29.2M $101M
Primary Colors - Richard Jemmons $65M 1998 $12M $39M
Intolerable Cruelty - Howard D. Doyle $60M 2003 $12.5M $35.1M
All the Pretty Horses - Director, Producer $57M 2000 $4.86M $15.5M
The Thin Red Line - Thanks $52M 1998 $224K $36.4M
For the Boys - Marine Sergeant, Korea $40M 1991 $17.9M
Indecent Proposal - Day Tripper $38M 1993 $107M
Blood In, Blood Out - Lightning $35M 1993 $4.5M
On Deadly Ground - Homer Carlton $34M 1994 $38.6M
Pushing Tin - Russell Bell $33M 1999 $3.56M $8.41M
Bad News Bears - Morris Buttermaker $30M 2005 $11.4M $32.9M
Friday Night Lights - Coach Gary Gaines $30M 2004 $20.3M $61.2M
Tombstone - Johnny Tyler (faro dealer at Oriental Saloon) $25M 1993 $56.5M
Faster - Cop $24M 2010 $8.52M $23.2M
Mr. Woodcock - Jasper Woodcock $22M 2007 $8.76M $25.8M
School for Scoundrels - Dr. P $20M 2006 $8.6M $17.8M
The Man Who Wasn't There - Ed Crane $20M 2001 $664K $7.49M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Adhir Kalyan photo Adhir Kalyan
August 4, 1983
Durban, South Africa
Frank Vincent photo Frank Vincent
August 4, 1939
North Adams, Massachusetts, USA
Will Stewart photo Will Stewart
August 4, 1971
Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA
Abigail Spencer photo Abigail Spencer
August 4, 1981
Gulf Breeze, Florida, USA
Dylan Sprouse photo Dylan Sprouse
August 4, 1992
Arezzo, Tuscany, Italy
Latest Movies
Underdogs
Underdogs
Released: 2014-08-27
Hide Your Smiling Faces
Hide Your Smiling Faces
Released: 2014-03-25
Life of Crime
Life of Crime
Released: 2014-08-29
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page