Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Advertisement
Billy Boyd
Billy Boyd
Advertisement
Billy Boyd info
Born: 28 August, 1968
Birth Name: William Boyd
Height: 1.69 (5' 6½")
Nickname: Bill
Spouse: Ali McKinnon (29 December 2010 – present) 1 child
Awards: 6 wins & 5 nominations
Known for: The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring , Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World , Seed of Chucky , The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers , The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King and more.
Billy Boyd biography

This block contains the information about Billy Boyd and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Billy Boyd is a wide-known Scottish actor and musician. The date of birth of the star is August 28, 1968. Billy drew his first breath in Glasgow, Scotland. The parents of the star were: William and Mary Boyd. Billy's mother died young and the boy was grown up by his grandmother. from the early age Billy showed the actor talent. When Billy was sixteen, he entered the local music and drama studio. After the graduation from the school, the future actor was working as a bookbinder for seven years, but he was dreaming about the stage. When Billy got the chance, he did not fail to use it. Boyd took part in different kinds of television and film projects. The actor played in such theatrical productions as: "Ballad of a crazy Paola", "More than anything", "Rules of the UK", "Teresa Raken" and others. Billy always had a musical talent - he perfectly played guitar and drums. The actor was the author of the music and words while playing and singing in the musical collective "Beefcake". Currently, the actor Billy Boyd continues to shoot. Several years ago, Billy Boyd became the father.
Where Billy Boyd born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Billy Boyd was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Billy Boyd was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Billy Boyd filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Billy Boyd acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World - Barrett Bonden, Coxswain $150M 2003 $25.1M $93.9M
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King - Pippin, Soundtrack (music: "The Edge of Night") (performer: "The Green Dragon", "The Edge of Night"), Featured Soloist $94M 2003 $72.6M $377M
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers - Peregrin 'Pippin' Took $94M 2002 $62M $340M
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring - Peregrin 'Pippin' Took $93M 2001 $66.1M $314M
Seed of Chucky - Glen/Glenda (voice) $12M 2004 $8.77M $17M
Urban Ghost Story - Loan Shark $500K 1998
The Soldier's Leap (short) - Postman $75K 1998
Save Angel Hope - Vince Sandhurst 2007
The Long and Short of It (short) - Special Thanks (musical inspiration) 2003
The Flying Scotsman - Malky 2006 $78.3K $136K
Julie and the Cadillacs - Jimmy Campbell 1999
On a Clear Day - Danny 2005 $17.3K $187K
Stories of Lost Souls - The Gunner (segment "Sniper 470 ") 2005
Midsummer Dream - Puck (voice) 2005
Stone of Destiny - Bill Craig 2008
Pimp - Chief 2010
Jusqu'а toi - Rufus 2009
Glenn, the Flying Robot - Jack 2010
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Armie Hammer photo Armie Hammer
August 28, 1986
Los Angeles, California, USA
Jack Black photo Jack Black
August 28, 1969
Hermosa Beach, California, USA
Nick Tarabay photo Nick Tarabay
August 28, 1975
Beirut, Lebanon
Jennifer Coolidge photo Jennifer Coolidge
August 28, 1961
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Carly Pope photo Carly Pope
August 28, 1980
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Latest Movies
Half of a Yellow Sun
Half of a Yellow Sun
Released: 2014-07-01
The Green Inferno
The Green Inferno
Released: 2014-09-05
The Pirate Fairy
The Pirate Fairy
Released: 2014-04-01
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page