jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Billy Connolly
Billy Connolly
Advertisement
Billy Connolly info
Born: 24 November, 1942
Birth Name: William Connolly
Height: 1.83 (6')
Nickname: The Big Yin
Spouse: Pamela Stephenson (20 December 1989 – present) 3 children
Iris Pressagh (27 June 1969 – 01 August 1985) (divorced) 2 children
Awards: Nominated for BAFTA Film Award. Another 5 nominations
Known for: Open Season , Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events , Gulliver's Travels , Timeline , The Last Samurai and more.
Billy Connolly biography

This block contains the information about Billy Connolly and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Billy Connolly was born in November 1942 in Scotland. He is a famous comedian who was born in November 1942 in Scotland. It is interesting to know that he was also the commander of the British Emperor’s army. Since being a small boy his mother left by leaving him, and his sister in 1946 while his mother was at the war that is why Billy and his sister were raised by two of their aunts. Billy’s wife Pamela wrote the biography of her husband, in which she was stating about the against law sexual violence by Billy’s father upon him. That lasted for four years, since 10 to 14 years. His carrier became climbing high in the beginning of sixties. At first people were speaking of him as about a folk singer. Of course that didn’t bring him any money, but the critics served as a PR. Billy continued writing albums and performing on the stage, as he was staying very well with the sense of humor. In the beginning of seventies Elton John became interested with the talented young man, whom he wanted to help to climb the stage. He was taking the talent of the young man in serious that is why he decided to help him. In the beginning of eighties the actor was performing in a few humors TV shows at the same time, but his private life was going through some serious changes. He divorced with his wife, and the court approved him as the only tutor of his two children. In 2001 his second wife Pamela has published his biography, under the name “Billy”. Together they raise three children, and Billy is very happy that he has a job and a loving him family.
Where Billy Connolly born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Billy Connolly was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Billy Connolly was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Billy Connolly filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Billy Connolly acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events - Uncle Monty $140M 2004 $30.1M $119M
The Last Samurai - Zebulon Gant $140M 2003 $24.3M $111M
Gulliver's Travels - King Theodore $112M 2010 $6.31M $41M
Open Season - McSquizzy (voice) $85M 2006 $23.6M $84.3M
Timeline - Professor E.A. Johnston $80M 2003 $8.44M $19.5M
Pocahontas - Ben (voice) $55M 1995 $142M
Indecent Proposal - Auction M.C. $38M 1993 $107M
The X Files: I Want to Believe - Father Joseph Crissman $30M 2008 $10M $21M
White Oleander - Barry Kolker $16M 2002 $5.61M $16.3M
An Everlasting Piece - Scalper $14M 2000 $9.13K $75.1K
Who Is Cletis Tout? - Dr. Mike Savian $9M 2001 $64.9K $252K
Fido - Fido $8M 2006 $10.2K $298K
The Boondock Saints II: All Saints Day - Poppa $8M 2009 $547K $10.3M
The Boondock Saints - Il Duce $7M 1999
Billy and Albert: Billy Connolly at the Royal Albert Hall (video) - Himself, Writer 1987
Billy Connolly Live 1994 (video) - Himself, Writer 1994
The Return of the Musketeers - Caddie 1989
Billy Connolly Live at the Odeon Hammersmith London (video documentary) - Himself, Writer 1991
25 B.C.: The Best of 25 Years of Billy Connolly (video) - Himself, Composer, Writer 1992
Two Bites of Billy Connolly (video) - Himself, Writer 1995
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Brandon Molale photo Brandon Molale
November 24, 1971
Pocatello, Idaho, USA
Colin Hanks photo Colin Hanks
November 24, 1977
Sacramento, California, USA
Elena Satine photo Elena Satine
November 24, 1985
Tbilisi, USSR [now Republic of Georgia]
Lola Glaudini photo Lola Glaudini
November 24, 1971
New York City, New York, USA
Denise Crosby photo Denise Crosby
November 24, 1957
Hollywood, California, USA
Latest Movies
Frank
Frank
Released: 2014-05-02
Life of Crime
Life of Crime
Released: 2014-08-29
Dom Hemingway
Dom Hemingway
Released: 2014-04-02
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page