madonna Madonna slams Lady Gaga in new song
Advertisement
Billy Crudup
Billy Crudup
Advertisement
Billy Crudup info
Born: 8 July, 1968
Birth Name: William Gaither Crudup
Height: 1.74 (5' 8½")
Awards: 4 wins & 5 nominations
Known for: Mission: Impossible III , Public Enemies , Big Fish , The Good Shepherd , Watchmen and more.
Billy Crudup biography

This block contains the information about Billy Crudup and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Billy Crudup was born in July 1968 in a family where beside him were two more sons. His childhood he spent in Texas and in Florida. The talent of an actor was quite obvious since he was a little child. He performed in all the school performances and was writing scenarios for all kind of shows for his friends. After he graduated the University of North Carolina, Billy learnt in the School of Arts which is subject to New York University and later appears in a few plays in the theater. He performed a role on a Broadway play, with Lily Taylor, Amy Erving and Jane Triplehorn. Billy never thought about his performances as about some kind of art, it was always a sort of work for him. That is why he didn’t like the fact that people were recognizing him in the street, as he was always fond of his intimacy and private life kept hidden from people. He was highly marked by the critics for the performance in the Broadway play “Bus station”, that is how he became popular between producers. His debut was in the movie “The Spin of luck” which was filmed in 1994. The independent movie with him was showed only three years later. In this movie he performed a role of a car racer who was in jail for driving while being drunk. His partner in this movie became Adrienne Shelly. In 1996 he got another significant role in the drama by Barry Levinson “The Sleeping Ones”. In this movie he performed with Kevin Bacon, Robert de Niro and other great stars.
Where Billy Crudup born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Billy Crudup was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Billy Crudup was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Billy Crudup filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Billy Crudup acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Mission: Impossible III - Musgrave $150M 2006 $47.7M $133M
Watchmen - Jon Osterman/Dr. Manhattan $130M 2009 $55.2M $108M
Public Enemies - J. Edgar Hoover $100M 2009 $25.3M $97M
The Good Shepherd - Arch Cummings $90M 2006 $14.1M $59.9M
Big Fish - Will Bloom $70M 2003 $207K $66.3M
Eat Pray Love - Stephen $60M 2010 $23.1M $80.6M
Almost Famous - Russell Hammond $60M 2000 $2.31M $32.5M
Sleepers - Tommy Marcano $44M 1996 $12.3M $53.3M
Without Limits - Steve Prefontaine $25M 1998 $56.2K $777K
Everyone Says I Love You - Ken $20M 1996 $132K $9.71M
Monument Ave. - Teddy $11M 1998 $41.6K $332K
Trust the Man - Tobey $9M 2005 $180K $1.53M
Waking the Dead - Fielding Pierce $8.5M 2000 $150K $327K
Wet Hot American Summer - Special Thanks $5M 2001 $17.5K $292K
Jesus' Son - FH $2.5M 1999 $37.1K $1.28M
World Traveler - Cal $2M 2001 $16.1K $97K
Charlotte Gray - Julien Levade 2001 $37.3K $668K
Inventing the Abbotts - Jacey Holt 1997 $2.3M $5.85M
Grind - Eddie 1997
Princess Mononoke - Ashitaka (voice: English version) 1997 $144K $2.3M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Billy Crudup salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Almost Famous 2000 $1,000,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Kim Darby photo Kim Darby
July 8, 1947
Los Angeles, California, USA
Jake McDorman photo Jake McDorman
July 8, 1986
Dallas, Texas, USA
Kevin Bacon photo Kevin Bacon
July 8, 1958
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Michael Weatherly photo Michael Weatherly
July 8, 1968
New York City, New York, USA
Sophia Bush photo Sophia Bush
July 8, 1982
Pasadena, California, USA
Latest Movies
Hollow
Hollow
Released: 2014-03-20
Wish I Was Here
Wish I Was Here
Released: 2014-07-25
Bringing Up Bobby
Bringing Up Bobby
Released: 2014-03-22
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page