madonna Madonna slams Lady Gaga in new song
Advertisement
Billy Crystal
Billy Crystal
Advertisement
Billy Crystal info
Born: 14 March, 1948
Birth Name: William Jacob Crystal
Height: 1.70 (5' 7")
Nickname: Face
Also Known As: Billy Crystal, Bill Crystal
Spouse: Janice Crystal (04 June 1970 – present) 2 children
Awards: Nominated for 3 Golden Globes. Another 25 wins & 21 nominations
Known for: Monsters, Inc. , Tooth Fairy , Cars , Fathers' Day , The Adventures of Rocky & Bullwinkle and more.
Billy Crystal biography

This block contains the information about Billy Crystal and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Billy Crystal was born in March 1947 in Long Beach which is located in New York. He was the son of the producer of jazz concerts and the nephew of the studio administrator. It is interesting to know that his ancestors were from Russia. Since he was a teenager he was performing as a comedian in the cafes and in the summer camps. He studied in the Marshall University, and in Nassau College, and his major was theater performance in the New York University. Cristal became famous after performing in the comic TV shows, especially on the wave of the phenomenon success of the popular program “Saturday night Live”. As an actor he debut in John Rivers movie, which was called “Test of the rabbit” in 1978 in which he performed a role of a pregnant man. He became famous in the cinema since 1986 due to all sorts of comedies. It is interesting to know that he was leading the Oscar ceremony for five times and three times he lead the Grammy award, for which he was honored with the Emmy award. In 1995 he directed a romantic comedy called “To forget Paris” in which he was also the co writer of the scenario and in the same time he performed the main role. He is also writing a lot of plays, such as “Semi autobiography” for example.
Where Billy Crystal born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Billy Crystal was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Billy Crystal was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Billy Crystal filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Billy Crystal acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Cars - Mike Car (voice) $120M 2006 $60.1M $244M
Monsters, Inc. - Mike Wazowski (voice), Soundtrack (performer: "If I Didn't Have You") $115M 2001 $62.6M $256M
Fathers' Day - Jack Lawrence $85M 1997 $8.78M $28.7M
The Adventures of Rocky & Bullwinkle - Mattress Salesman $76M 2000 $6.81M $26M
Tooth Fairy - Jerry (uncredited) $48M 2010 $14M $60M
America's Sweethearts - Lee Phillips, Writer (written by), Producer $48M 2001 $30.2M $93.6M
Analyze This - Dr. Ben Sobel, Executive Producer $30M 1999 $18.4M $107M
My Best Friend's Girl - Special Thanks $20M 2008 $8.27M $19.2M
Deconstructing Harry - Larry/The Devil (Harry's Character) $20M 1997 $356K $10.6M
Hamlet - First Gravedigger $18M 1996 $148K $4.41M
When Harry Met Sally... - Harry Burns $16M 1989 $92.8M
The Princess Bride - Miracle Max $16M 1987 $30.9M
Throw Momma from the Train - Larry $14M 1987 $57.9M
How to Kill Your Neighbor's Dog - Thanks $7.3M 2000 $19K $48.6K
This Is Spinal Tap - Morty the Mime $2.5M 1984 $55.9K $4.67M
Running Scared - Danny Costanzo 1986 $38.5M
An All-Star Toast to the Improv (video) - Himself, Writer 1988
Memories of Me - Abbie, Writer (writer), Producer 1988 $3.97M
Rabbit Test - Lionel Carpenter 1978
Animalympics - Rugs Turkell (voice) 1980
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Grace Park photo Grace Park
March 14, 1974
Los Angeles, California, USA
Michael Caine photo Michael Caine
March 14, 1933
Rotherhithe, London, England, UK
Kate Maberly photo Kate Maberly
March 14, 1982
Surrey, England, UK
Chris Klein photo Chris Klein
March 14, 1979
Hinsdale, Illinois, USA
Liesel Matthews photo Liesel Matthews
March 14, 1984
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Latest Movies
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Released: 2014-03-28
McCanick
McCanick
Released: 2014-03-21
The Retrieval
The Retrieval
Released: 2014-04-02
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page