jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Blythe Danner
Blythe Danner
Blythe Danner info
Born: 3 February, 1943
Birth Name: Blythe Katherine Danner
Height: 1.70 (5' 7")
Spouse: Bruce Paltrow (14 December 1969 – 03 October 2002) (his death) 2 children
Awards: Nominated for Golden Globe. Another 6 wins & 8 nominations
Known for: Little Fockers , Forces of Nature , Meet the Fockers , Meet the Parents , The X Files and more.
Blythe Danner biography

This block contains the information about Blythe Danner and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Blythe Danner was born in the beginning of February 1943. She is a famous American actress, who is the Gwyneth Paltrow’s mother, and also she is the mother of a famous movie director Jake Paltrow. She was born in Philadelphia in a family of bank officer. She got the education in New Town high school, and later she studied in the Bard College which she graduated in 1968. The same year she became the owner of the first theater award. In 1970 was held her debut on the television, the same year she became the owner of a prestigious theater award “Tony” for the role in a Broadway play “Those free butterflies”. In 1969 she married with the producer Bruce Paltrow whom she bore a daughter and a son. Their marriage lasted till 2002 when her husband died of cancer. Currently Blythe is mostly famous due to performing Dina Barnes’s role in the movie “Meet the Parents” and in its sequel “Meet the Fockers”. In December 2010 was released the third movie which was called “Those little Fockers” in which she performed the same character. Besides being an actress Blythe for the few years already is participating in the activity of a few organizations which are keeping the atmosphere around safe. After her husband died from cancer, she entered the fund fighting this terrible disease.
Where Blythe Danner born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Blythe Danner was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Blythe Danner was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Blythe Danner filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Blythe Danner acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Little Fockers - Dina Byrnes $100M 2010 $30.8M $145M
Meet the Fockers - Dina Byrnes $80M 2004 $46.1M $279M
Forces of Nature - Virginia $75M 1999 $13.5M $52.9M
The X Files - Jana Cassidy $66M 1998 $30.1M $83.9M
Meet the Parents - Dina Byrnes $55M 2000 $28.6M $166M
Mad City - Mrs. Banks $50M 1997 $4.65M $10.6M
The Prince of Tides - Sally Wingo $30M 1991 $74.8M
The Last Kiss - Anna $20M 2006 $4.63M $11.6M
Husbands and Wives - Rain's Mother $20M 1992 $10.6M
Brighton Beach Memoirs - Kate $18M 1986 $12M
The Love Letter - Lillian MacFarquhar $15M 1999 $2.69M $8.28M
Alice - Dorothy $12M 1990 $7.33M
Another Woman - Lydia $10M 1988 $1.56M
No Looking Back - Claudia's Mom $6M 1998 $44K $143K
The Lightkeepers - Mrs. Bascom $4.5M 2009
1776 - Martha Jefferson $4M 1972
Three Days of Rain - Woman In Cab $3.5M 2002 $2.84K $2.84K
The Myth of Fingerprints - Lena $2M 1997 $42K $459K
Waiting for Forever - Miranda Twist 2010
Mr. & Mrs. Bridge - Grace Barron 1990 $7.7M
News
Blythe Danner moves charity lunch crowd to tears

The actress read an emotional letter from a New York widow at the Citymeals-on-Wheels Power Lunch ...

Sightings…

Gwyneth Paltrow and mom Blythe Danner at Charlie Bird in Soho . . . Olivia Wilde dining with her ...

David Hyde Pierce, Blythe Danner, Cynthia Nixon and More Honor Daniel Sullivan at MTC Fall Benefit Tonight

The creative team includes John Lee Beatty , Japhy Weideman and Dan Gerhard. Fiona Kirk, Bethany ...

Blythe Danner video

This part provides videos with Blythe Danner. It is always interesting to see the star on the screen whether it is an interview, movie, or just some video shots from life or professional carrier, etc. Enjoy your viewing!

Blythe Danner wins 2005 Emmy Award for Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Blythe Danner's osteoporosis battle

Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Maura Tierney photo Maura Tierney
February 3, 1965
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Stephen McHattie photo Stephen McHattie
February 3, 1947
Antigonish, Nova Scotia, Canada
Nathan Lane photo Nathan Lane
February 3, 1956
Jersey City, New Jersey, USA
Carol Ann Susi photo Carol Ann Susi
February 3, 1952
United Stat
Bridget Regan photo Bridget Regan
February 3, 1982
San Diego County, California, USA
Latest Movies
Easy Rider: The Ride Back
Easy Rider: The Ride Back
Released: 2014-03-25
Tar
Tar
Released: 2014-03-26
Cuban Fury
Cuban Fury
Released: 2014-04-11
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page