Miley-Cyrus Miley Cyrus: Elvis Presley twerked
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Bobby Womack
Advertisement
Bobby Womack info
Born: 4 March, 1944
Birth Name: Bobby Dwayne Womack
Spouse: Regina Banks ( 1975 – ?) 1 child
Barbara Campbell Cooke (05 March 1965 – April 1971) (divorced) 1 child
Known for: Jackie Brown , Ali , Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band , American Gangster , Meet the Parents and more.
Bobby Womack biography

This block contains the information about Bobby Womack and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

A native of Cleveland, Ohio, Bobby Womack was born into a musical family. Managed by their father, he and his brothers formed "The Womack Brothers", a gospel singing group that toured with several national gospel stars. "The Womack Brothers" caught the attention of the legendary Sam Cooke when Cooke was singing on the gospel circuit. When Cooke formed his own record label, Sar Records, he immediately signed Bobby and his brothers.
Where Bobby Womack born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Bobby Womack was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Bobby Womack was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Bobby Womack filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Bobby Womack acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Ali - Soundtrack (writer: "That's How It Feels") $107M 2001 $10.2M $58.2M
American Gangster - Soundtrack (writer: "Across 110th Street") (performer: "Across 110th Street") $100M 2007 $24M $130M
Meet the Parents - Soundtrack (performer: "I'm Your Puppet", "For Once In My Life") $55M 2000 $28.6M $166M
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band - Our Guests at Heartland $18M 1978 $12.9M
Jackie Brown - Soundtrack (music: "Across 110th Street" (1972)) (lyrics: "Across 110th Street" (1972)) (performer: "Across 110th Street" (1972)) $12M 1997 $9.29M $39.6M
The Ladies Man - Soundtrack (performer: "Lookin' for a Love") $11M 2000 $5.43M $13.6M
Another Day in Paradise - Soundtrack (writer: "That's How It Feels") $4.5M 1998 $14.9K $1.03M
Sprung - Soundtrack (writer: "I'm in Love") 1997 $3M $7.55M
Boris and Natasha - Soundtrack ("It's Good to Be Bad") 1992
Why Do Fools Fall in Love - Soundtrack (performer: "California Dreamin'") 1998 $3.95M $12.4M
Talk to Me - Soundtrack (writer: "I'm in Love") 2007 $402K $4.5M
Fish Tank - Soundtrack (performer: "California Dreamin'") 2009 $32.6K $373K
Kung Fu Kenobi's Big Adventure (short) - Soundtrack (music: "Across 110th Street") (lyrics: "Across 110th Street") (performer: "Across 110th Street") 1999
The Gigolos - Soundtrack (performer: "California Dreamin'") 2006
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Lesley Ann Machado photo Lesley Ann Machado
March 4, 1974
West New York, New Jersey, USA
Tamzin Merchant photo Tamzin Merchant
March 4, 1987
UK
Bill Milner photo Bill Milner
March 4, 1995
England, UK
Mykelti Williamson photo Mykelti Williamson
March 4, 1957
Saint Louis, Missouri, USA
Margo Harshman photo Margo Harshman
March 4, 1986
San Diego, California, USA
Latest Movies
Tracks
Tracks
Released: 2014-05-23
The Art of the Steal
The Art of the Steal
Released: 2014-06-20
Cheap Thrills
Cheap Thrills
Released: 2014-03-21
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page