Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Advertisement
Brad Dourif
Brad Dourif
Advertisement
Brad Dourif info
Born: 18 March, 1950
Birth Name: Bradford Claude Dourif
Height: 1.75 (5' 9")
Spouse: Joni Dourif (? – ?) (divorced) 2 children
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 6 wins & 7 nominations
Known for: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King , Alien: Resurrection , The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers , Dune , Heaven's Gate and more.
Brad Dourif biography

This block contains the information about Brad Dourif and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Brad Dourif was born in March 1950 in Huntington, which is located in the West Virginia. He is a famous actor who performed in all sort of blockbusters like “Lord of the Rings” or in some horror movies. While studying in the school he became interested with the art of performance, which was supported in him by his mother who was performing in amateur theater by the time she was young. When he was 19, he left to New York, where during three years he was studying in the “New York’s Circle Repertory”. In which he learnt the art of performance under the guidance of a famous playwright Sanford Maysner. He played in a row of theater plays till the popular film director Milosz Forman invited him into his movie “Flying under the nest of Cuckoo”. The role in this movie was a real breakthrough point for the beginning actor. He got the “Golden Globe” as the best debutant, and also he was nominated for the Oscar award in the category “best supporting actor”. He was quite skeptical regarding fame that is why he continued performing some small roles in the movies of famous producers as well as in low budget thrillers or horror movies. Though he tried to break the stereotype opinion regarding his appearance, he still remained an actor who was performing mainly supporting roles.
Where Brad Dourif born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Brad Dourif was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Brad Dourif was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Brad Dourif filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Brad Dourif acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers - Grima Wormtongue $94M 2002 $62M $340M
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King - Grima Wormtongue (extended edition) $94M 2003 $72.6M $377M
Alien: Resurrection - Dr. Jonathan Gediman $70M 1997 $25.8M $47.7M
Dune - Piter De Vries $45M 1984 $27.4M
Heaven's Gate - Mr. Eggleston $44M 1980 $1.5M
Color of Night - Clark $40M 1994 $19.7M
Bride of Chucky - Chucky (voice) $25M 1998 $11.8M $32.4M
The Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call - New Orleans - Ned Schoenholtz $25M 2009 $245K $1.7M
Pulse - Thin Bookish Guy $20M 2006 $8.2M $20.3M
Halloween II - Sheriff Lee Brackett $15M 2009 $16.3M $33.4M
Halloween - Sheriff Lee Brackett $15M 2007 $30.6M $58.3M
Mississippi Burning - Deputy Clinton Pell $15M 1988 $34.6M
Urban Legend - Michael McDonnell, gas station attendant (uncredited) $14M 1998 $10.5M $38M
Jungle Fever - Leslie $14M 1991 $32.5M
Child's Play 2 - Chucky (voice) $13M 1990 $28.5M
Seed of Chucky - Chucky (voice) $12M 2004 $8.77M $17M
Graveyard Shift - Tucker Cleveland/The Exterminator $10.5M 1990 $11.6M
Body Parts - Remo Lacey $10M 1991 $9.19M
Child's Play - Charles Lee Ray/Chucky $9M 1988 $33.2M
Eyes of Laura Mars - Tommy Ludlow $7M 1978
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Dane Cook photo Dane Cook
March 18, 1972
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Vanessa Williams photo Vanessa Williams
March 18, 1963
Tarrytown, New York, USA
Lily Collins photo Lily Collins
March 18, 1989
Guildford, Surrey, England, UK
Madeline Carroll photo Madeline Carroll
March 18, 1996
Los Angeles, California, USA
Mike Rowe photo Mike Rowe
March 18, 1962
Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Latest Movies
The Crumbles
The Crumbles
Released: 2014-03-20
28 Hotel Rooms
28 Hotel Rooms
Released: 2014-03-20
The Immigrant
The Immigrant
Released: 2014-05-02
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page