joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Breckin Meyer
Breckin Meyer
Advertisement
Breckin Meyer info
Born: 7 May, 1974
Birth Name: Breckin Erin Meyer
Height: 1.65 (5' 5")
Also Known As: Breckin Meyer, Breckin
Spouse: Deborah Kaplan (14 October 2001 – present) 1 child
Awards: Nominated for 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 2 wins & 2 nominations
Known for: Escape from L.A. , Garfield , Herbie Fully Loaded , Kate & Leopold , The Insider and more.
Breckin Meyer biography

This block contains the information about Breckin Meyer and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Breckin Meyer was born in May 1974 in Minneapolis, which is located in Minnesota. His mother Dorothy Anne Meyer was an agent in the local tourist bureau and an ex microbiologist, while his father Christopher William Meyer was a consulting manager. As his parents were divorced he lived in a few different states while visit his father who was relocating a lot. While being in the secondary school he was studying with Drew Barrymore, and according to different sources, he was the first person in her life with who she was kissing. The girl has introduced Meyer to her agent, and soon she already had her own signed contract. While being a child he mostly performed in advertising on the television, and that is why soon he was invited to a children show on the television called “Playground”. His carrier as an actor started in 1991 after he played a few episodic roles mostly in horror or thriller movies. His breakthrough role was performing a drugs addicted professional skateboarder in a teen comedy in 1995. After this movie, he got a bunch of invitations to play in similar movies. In 2000 he finally got a significant role in a hit movie, released by DreamWorks studio in which he was playing a role of a college student who was travelling through entire country in order to catch the video that was discrediting him. Meyer is married with the scenario writer Deborah Kaplan.
Where Breckin Meyer born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Breckin Meyer was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Breckin Meyer was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Breckin Meyer filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Breckin Meyer acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Insider - Sharon's Son $90M 1999 $6.71M $29M
Garfield - Jon $50M 2004 $21.7M $75.4M
Herbie Fully Loaded - Ray Peyton Jr. $50M 2005 $12.7M $66M
Escape from L.A. - Surfer $50M 1996 $8.91M $25.4M
Kate & Leopold - Charlie McKay $48M 2001 $2.56M $47.1M
Rat Race - Nick Schaffer $48M 2001 $11.7M $56.6M
Josie and the Pussycats - Marco - Du Jour (uncredited) $22M 2001 $4.56M $14.3M
Blast - Jamal $20M 2004
The Maiden Heist - Starving Artist $20M 2009
Road Trip - Josh Parker, Soundtrack (writer: "I Got A Girl") (performer: "I Got A Girl") $15.6M 2000 $15.5M $68.5M
The Craft - Mitt $15M 1996 $211K $24.9M
54 - Greg Randazzo $13M 1998 $6.61M $16.6M
Clueless - Travis $12M 1995 $56.6M
Can't Hardly Wait - Lead Singer (uncredited) $10M 1998 $8.03M $25.3M
Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare - Spencer $8.5M 1991 $34.9M
Prefontaine - Pat Tyson $8M 1997 $311K $532K
Go - Tiny $6.5M 1999 $4.71M $16.8M
Caffeine - Dylan $5M 2006
Stag Night - Tony $4M 2008
Blue State - John Logue $950K 2007
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Vladimir Rajcic photo Vladimir Rajcic
May 7, 1974
Pec, Serbia, Yugoslavia
Michael E. Knight photo Michael E. Knight
May 7, 1959
Princeton, New Jersey, USA
Traci Lords photo Traci Lords
May 7, 1968
Steubenville, Ohio, USA
Jerry Della Salla photo Jerry Della Salla
May 7, 1969
Livingston, New Jersey, USA
Ivan Sergei photo Ivan Sergei
May 7, 1971
Hawthorne, New Jersey, USA
Latest Movies
The Sacrament
The Sacrament
Released: 2014-05-01
Missing Pieces
Missing Pieces
Released: 2014-03-20
Tracks
Tracks
Released: 2014-05-23
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page