jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Brenda Song
Brenda Song
Advertisement
Brenda Song info
Born: 27 March, 1988
Birth Name: Brenda Julietta Song
Height: 1.57 (5' 2")
Nickname: B / Bren / BS / Bren S
Also Known As: B. Song, Brenda J. Song, Brenda Julietta Song
Awards: 5 wins & 5 nominations
Known for: Like Mike , Little Sister , Come Feud with Me: The Top 10 Disney Channel Character Feuds (video short) , The Social Network , Leave It to Beaver and more.
Watch movies with Brenda Song online
Brenda Song biography

This block contains the information about Brenda Song and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Brenda Song was born in March 1988 in Carlmichael, which is a suburb in Sacramento, in a family of Thai parents. Her real last name is Siong, but it was changed by the producers into a more American version of it. Her father is a school teacher and her mother is a housekeeper. Brenda has two younger brothers Timmy and Nathan. When she was six years old she relocated with her mother to Los Angeles for the continuing of the actress’s carrier, by that time she was already working as a model. She wanted to go to ballet, while her younger brother wanted to go to Taekwando School. As a result she went to Taekwando School, and later earned the black collar in this sport. The Disney movies where she appeared were “Find the Key”, “Stuck”. In the TV show “Phil is from the future” she got a regular role, and performed in nine episodes during 2004-till 2005. In 2005 she gets the role in the TV show “The Rich Life of Zack and Cody. For the Paris’s role she was accepted without going through any castings, that was a pleasant surprise for her. But the main road for the actress still remains Disney, where she is filmed in a variety of artistic movies. In 2004 she was even invited to appear in a video to a song, which was also a very pleasant thing for her.
Where Brenda Song born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Brenda Song was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Brenda Song was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Brenda Song filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Brenda Song acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Social Network - Christy $40M 2010 $22.4M $96.4M
Like Mike - Reg Stevens $30M 2002 $12.2M $51.4M
Come Feud with Me: The Top 10 Disney Channel Character Feuds (video short) - London Tipton 2008
Little Sister - Storyteller 2010
Leave It to Beaver - Susan Acustis 1997 $3.25M $11.6M
Requiem (short) - Young Fong 1995
Santa with Muscles - Susan 1996 $121K $199K
Holidaze: The Christmas That Almost Didn't Happen (video) - Treat (voice), Soundtrack (performer: "Open Up Your Eyes") 2006
College Road Trip - Nancy 2008 $13.6M $45.6M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Brenda Song salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Wendy Wu: Homecoming Warrior 2006 $1,200,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Kevin Corrigan photo Kevin Corrigan
March 27, 1969
The Bronx, New York, USA
Pauley Perrette photo Pauley Perrette
March 27, 1969
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
Nathan Fillion photo Nathan Fillion
March 27, 1971
Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Elizabeth Mitchell photo Elizabeth Mitchell
March 27, 1970
Los Angeles, California, USA
Stacy Ferguson photo Stacy Ferguson
March 27, 1975
Whittier, California, USA
Latest Movies
Joe
Joe
Released: 2014-04-09
Re-Kill
Re-Kill
Released: 2014-03-25
The Crumbles
The Crumbles
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page