madonna Madonna slams Lady Gaga in new song
Advertisement
Brian Dennehy
Brian Dennehy
Advertisement
Brian Dennehy info
Born: 9 July, 1938
Birth Name: Brian Manion Dennehy
Height: 1.88 (6' 2")
Also Known As: Brian Dennehy, Brian Dennehey
Spouse: Jennifer Arnott (17 July 1988 – present) 1 child
Judith Scheff ( 1959 – 1974) (divorced) 3 children
Awards: Won Golden Globe. Another 2 wins & 10 nominations
Known for: The Next Three Days , Legal Eagles , Silverado , Righteous Kill , Ratatouille and more.
Brian Dennehy biography

This block contains the information about Brian Dennehy and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Brian Dennehy was born in Bridgeport, though she grew up in Brooklyn. He was studying in the Columbian university which he finished while having a bachelor degree in the field of history. Later he served for five years in the navy. During studying in the university he was very active in playing football. Later he became the captain of the football team and this way entered the college, but after getting a serious knee trauma he had to stop being in this sports. He graduated the Columbian University with the Bachelor degree in the Fine Arts. At that point he was also very much interested with the Performing Arts, as a result he began performing on the stage of the University’s Theatre, from which he went working to the Theatre located in the center of the city. He debut in the cinema in 1977 while performing a supporting role in the movie. The popularity came to Dennehy after performing in a TV show- “To catch a killer” which was released by a famous movie producer Peter Greenway in 1987. During his carrier he played mostly in action movies, or in detective movies. Usually his character was always a very strong personality. In the spare time he likes walking in the parks, and simply spending time in some places where he can be alone with the nature.
Where Brian Dennehy born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Brian Dennehy was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Brian Dennehy was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Brian Dennehy filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Brian Dennehy acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Ratatouille - Django (voice) $150M 2007 $47M $206M
Righteous Kill - Hingis $60M 2008 $16.3M $40.1M
Legal Eagles - Cavanaugh $40M 1986 $49.9M
The Next Three Days - George Brennan $35M 2010 $6.54M $21.1M
Silverado - Cobb $26M 1985 $33.2M
Assault on Precinct 13 - Sgt. Jasper O'Shea $20M 2005 $6.5M $20M
Summer Catch - John Schiffner $17M 2001 $7.02M $19.7M
F/X2 - Leo McCarthy $16.4M 1991 $21.1M
Romeo + Juliet - Ted Montague $14.5M 1996 $11.1M $46.3M
First Blood - Teasle $14M 1982
The Stars Fell on Henrietta - Big Dave McDermot $13M 1995 $99.3K
F.I.S.T - Frank Vasko $11M 1978
F/X - Lt. Leo McCarthy $10M 1986 $20.6M
10th & Wolf - Agent Horvath $8M 2006 $20.8K $53.5K
She Hate Me - Chairman Billy Church $8M 2004 $55K $365K
Alleged - Clarence Darrow $4.1M 2010
Stolen Summer - Father Kelly $1.5M 2002 $61.6K $120K
War Eagle, Arkansas - Pop $1.1M 2007 $16.5K $120K
Welcome to Paradise - Bobby Brown $500K 2007
Meet Monica Velour - Pop Pop 2010
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Chris Cooper
July 9, 1951
Kansas City, Missouri, USA
Scott Grimes photo Scott Grimes
July 9, 1971
Lowell, Massachusetts, USA
Pamela Adlon photo Pamela Adlon
July 9, 1966
New York City, New York, USA
Tom Hanks photo Tom Hanks
July 9, 1956
Concord, California, USA
Toby Kebbell photo Toby Kebbell
July 9, 1982
Pontefract, Yorkshire, England, UK
Latest Movies
Life of Crime
Life of Crime
Released: 2014-08-29
The Double
The Double
Released: 2014-04-04
Breathe In
Breathe In
Released: 2014-03-28
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page