trucks7 7 Celebrities Who Worked On the Trucks in The Past
Advertisement
Brooke Shields
Brooke Shields
Advertisement
Brooke Shields info
Born: 31 May, 1965
Birth Name: Brooke Christa Shields
Height: 1.83 (6')
Nickname: Brookie
Spouse: Chris Henchy (04 April 2001 – present) 2 children
Andre Agassi (19 April 1997 – 09 April 1999) (annulled)
Awards: Nominated for 2 Golden Globes. Another 10 wins & 9 nominations
Known for: The Midnight Meat Train , Furry Vengeance , Sahara , The Bachelor , Freaked and more.
Watch movies with Brooke Shields online
Brooke Shields biography

This block contains the information about Brooke Shields and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Her childhood was not of a normal kid. Her mother Terry Shields was an actress and famous model. She had a very strong character and powerful will. Terry decided that her daughter will become a movie star, better than her. Being eleven months kid, young Brooke with her beautiful mother appears on the big screen and played in advertisements of soap. After that she played in various short commercials. In twelve years, Brook’s mother pulled some strings so that her beloved daughter could play the main and the most important role in her life in the movie "Pretty Baby". Her mom did not realize the fact that Brooke Shields, her young and pure daughter will appear before millions of people in the image of a young prostitutes. Of course, this movie made young actress quite popular, it was that year when she became famous and called the young sex symbol of America. Brooke Shields studied at Princeton University and graduating continued her acting career, playing in various movies and TV series. In the 90s in the movie business Brooke Shields was not very popular. After her divorce with Andre she became popular and invitations to big Hollywood movies, mostly the main roles were coming every day.
Where Brooke Shields born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Brooke Shields was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Brooke Shields was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Brooke Shields filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Brooke Shields acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Furry Vengeance - Tammy Sanders $35M 2010 $6.63M $17.6M
Sahara - Dale $25M 1983
The Bachelor - Buckley Hale-Windsor $21M 1999 $7.48M $21.7M
The Midnight Meat Train - Susan Hoff $15M 2008 $34.4K $73.5K
Freaked - Skye Daley $11M 1993
Black and White - Sam Donager $10M 1999 $2.21M $5.24M
The Misadventures of Margaret - Lily $5M 1998
After Sex - Kate $5M 2000
The Blue Lagoon - Emmeline $4.5M 1980
Justice League: The New Frontier (video) - Carol Ferris (voice) $3.5M 2008
Freeway - Mimi Wolverton $3M 1996
Communion - Karen Spages $340K 1976
The Postgraduate (short) - Fantasy Wife $2K 1994
Just You and Me, Kid - Kate 1979
Pretty Baby - Violet 1978
Endless Love - Jade Butterfield 1981
The Muppets Take Manhattan - Customer in Pete's 1984
King of the Gypsies - Tita 1978
Wanda Nevada - Wanda Nevada 1979
Tilt - Tilt (Brenda Louise Davenport) 1979
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Brooke Shields salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Wet Gold 1984 $500,000
Sahara 1983 $1,500,000
Endless Love 1981 $500,000
Just You and Me, Kid 1979 $250,000
Wanda Nevada 1979 $150,000
King of the Gypsies 1978 $62,500
Pretty Baby 1978 $27,500
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Chris Elliott photo Chris Elliott
May 31, 1960
New York City, New York, USA
Roma Maffia photo Roma Maffia
May 31, 1958
Manhattan, New York, USA
Eric Christian Olsen photo Eric Christian Olsen
May 31, 1977
Eugene, Oregon, USA
Sharon Gless photo Sharon Gless
May 31, 1943
Los Angeles, California, USA
Clint Eastwood photo Clint Eastwood
May 31, 1930
San Francisco, California, USA
Latest Movies
Yves Saint Laurent
Yves Saint Laurent
Released: 2014-06-25
Re-Kill
Re-Kill
Released: 2014-03-25
The Love Section
The Love Section
Released: 2014-03-25
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page