pattinson Is FKA Twigs Robert Pattinson's new girlfriend?
Advertisement
Bruce Boxleitner
Bruce Boxleitner
Advertisement
Bruce Boxleitner info
Born: 12 May, 1950
Birth Name: Bruce William Boxleitner
Height: 1.88 (6' 2")
Spouse: Melissa Gilbert (01 January 1995 – present) 1 son
Kathryn Holcomb (28 May 1977 – 1987) (divorced) 2 children
Awards: 3 wins & 1 nomination
Known for: TRON , 51 , TRON: Legacy , Gods and Generals , Silence and more.
Watch movies with Bruce Boxleitner online
Movie Year
TRON TRON 2010
51 51 2011
Bruce Boxleitner biography

This block contains the information about Bruce Boxleitner and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Bruce Boxleitner was born in May 1950 in Elgin city. He is famous mostly due to performing the role of Captain Josh Sheridan in the “Babylon 5” TV show, and in a few other movies later. Also he performed in the movie “The throne” and voiced a computer game with the same name. He was born in a family of an accountant and housewife. He attended the school in Mount Prospect and the Theater school of drama which was opened by Goodman within the framework of the University of Art in Chicago. It is interesting to know that his wife Melissa Boxleitner performed the role of his wife Anna in the movie “Babylon 5”. He was very popular in nineties after he performed in “When we meet again” TV show in 1989. Later he performed in “Murderous visions” in 1991. Later he performed in such movies like: “The commander”, “How be in love with your neighbor”, “Killer on the stairs”, and in “Detective”. Bruce is not only a famous actor but a famous scenario writer also. He wrote a few scientific novels, and also is the author of a few audio books. Also he is quite active in charity works. Sometime later the actor was approved for a job in non commercial education organization, and into the National Cosmic Society.
Where Bruce Boxleitner born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Bruce Boxleitner was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Bruce Boxleitner was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Bruce Boxleitner filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Bruce Boxleitner acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
TRON: Legacy - Alan Bradley/Tron $170M 2010 $44M $167M
Gods and Generals - Lt. Gen. James Longstreet $56M 2003 $4.68M $12.9M
TRON - Alan Bradley/Tron $17M 1982 $33M
Silence - Agent Nicholas Preston $5M 2003
51 - Col. Martin $1M 2011
King of the Lost World - Lt. Challenger $1M 2005
Legion of the Dead - Sheriff Jones $500K 2005
Snakehead Terror - Sheriff Patrick James 2004
Free Fall - Mark Ettinger 1999
The Babe - Jumpin' Joe Dugan 1992 $17.5M
Diplomatic Immunity - Cole Hickel 1991
Kuffs - Brad Kuffs 1992 $21.1M
Contagion - President Howard 2001
Wyatt Earp: Return to Tombstone - Sam, Sheriff of Cochise County 1994
Babylon 5: The Lost Tales (video) - John Sheridan 2007
Breakaway - Joey 1990
Dead Space: Downfall (video) - Colin Barrow (voice) 2008
Sixpack Annie - Bobby Joe 1975
Transmorphers: Fall of Man (video) - Hadley Ryan 2009
The Baltimore Bullet - Billie Joe Robbins 1980
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Ving Rhames photo Ving Rhames
May 12, 1959
New York City, New York, USA
Jason Biggs photo Jason Biggs
May 12, 1978
Pompton Plains, New Jersey, USA
Malin Akerman photo Malin Akerman
May 12, 1978
Stockholm, Sweden
Alicja Bachleda photo Alicja Bachleda
May 12, 1983
Tampico, Tamaulipas, Mexico
Emily VanCamp photo Emily VanCamp
May 12, 1986
Port Perry, Ontario, Canada
Latest Movies
The Crumbles
The Crumbles
Released: 2014-03-20
Snowpiercer
Snowpiercer
Released: 2014-06-27
Hateship Loveship
Hateship Loveship
Released: 2014-04-11
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page