Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Advertisement
Bruce Dern
Bruce Dern
Advertisement
Bruce Dern info
Born: 4 June, 1936
Birth Name: Bruce MacLeish Dern
Height: 1.83 (6')
Spouse: Andrea Beckett (20 October 1969 – present)
Diane Ladd ( 1960 – 1969) (divorced) 2 daughters
Marie Dean (? – ?) (divorced)
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 5 wins & 5 nominations
Known for: The Death and Life of Bobby Z , Small Soldiers , All the Pretty Horses , The Haunting , Last Man Standing and more.
Watch movies with Bruce Dern online
Movie Year
Nebraska Nebraska 2014
Bruce Dern biography

This block contains the information about Bruce Dern and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Bruce Dern had established himself as the movies' premier heavy, playing sociopaths, psychotics and just plain criminals by the time he was nominated for an Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for Coming Home. Some perceptive critics had noted that Dern was a finer actor than his roles generally allowed one to believe, repelled as one was by the neurotic persona that Dern was able to project and that casting directors capitalized on.
Where Bruce Dern born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Bruce Dern was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Bruce Dern was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Bruce Dern filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Bruce Dern acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Haunting - Mr. Dudley $80M 1999 $33.4M $91.2M
Last Man Standing - Sheriff Ed Galt $67M 1996 $7.01M $18.1M
All the Pretty Horses - Judge $57M 2000 $4.86M $15.5M
Small Soldiers - Link Static (voice) $40M 1998 $14M $54M
The Death and Life of Bobby Z - Hippy Narrator (uncredited) $22M 2007
The Glass House - Begleiter $22M 2001 $5.74M $18M
The Astronaut Farmer - Hal $13M 2006 $4.45M $11M
Monster - Thomas $8M 2003 $86.8K $34.5M
The Golden Boys - Capt. Perez Ryder $8M 2008 $18.4K $184K
Down in the Valley - Charlie $8M 2005 $22.8K $569K
The Great Gatsby - Tom Buchanan $6.5M 1974
The Cowboys - Long Hair $6M 1972 $7.5M
Pat Garrett & Billy the Kid - Deputy (uncredited) $4.64M 1973
The Lightkeepers - Bennie $4.5M 2009
Marnie - Sailor $3M 1964
Coming Home - Capt. Bob Hyde $3M 1978
Family Plot - George Lumley $3M 1976
Swamp Devil - Howard Blaime $2M 2008
Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte - John Mayhew $1.9M 1964
Hang 'Em High - Miller, One of the 3 rustlers, and murderer $1.8M 1968
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Scott Wolf photo Scott Wolf
June 4, 1968
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Jillian Murray photo Jillian Murray
June 4, 1984
Reading, Pennsylvania, USA
Izabella Scorupco photo Izabella Scorupco
June 4, 1970
Bialystok, Podlaskie, Poland
Russell Brand photo Russell Brand
June 4, 1975
Grays, Essex, England, UK
James Callis photo James Callis
June 4, 1971
London, England, UK
Latest Movies
Panic Button
Panic Button
Released: 2014-03-19
Heathens and Thieves
Heathens and Thieves
Released: 2014-03-20
Under the Skin
Under the Skin
Released: 2014-04-04
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page