Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Bruce Greenwood
Bruce Greenwood
Bruce Greenwood info
Born: 12 August, 1956
Birth Name: Stuart Bruce Greenwood
Height: 1.84 (6' 0½")
Spouse: Susan Devlin ( 1985 – present) 1 child
Awards: 4 wins & 8 nominations
Known for: Thirteen Days , I, Robot , Fathers' Day , National Treasure: Book of Secrets , Star Trek and more.
Bruce Greenwood biography

This block contains the information about Bruce Greenwood and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Bruce Greenwood Stuart Bruce Greenwood is a famous Canadian actor, that played in many Canadian and Hollywood movies. His best known role as U.S. president in the movie "National Treasure" and the amazing role of Captain Christopher Pike that he played in the "Star Trek" in 2009. Bruce was born in Noranda. His mother, Sylvia Marie Ledingem was an amazing nurse who worked at the center of intensive care where she saved hundreds of lives, and his father Hugh John Greenwood is a geophysicist and professor at Princeton University. Bruce has two sisters Kelly Louise and Barbara Lynn. Greenwood gets his education in the University of British Columbia and earnes a degree in philosophy and economics. In fifteen years, Bruce met Susan Devlin, in 1985 they were married. In the States, Greenwood is best known for his roles in the films "Star Trek", "I, Robot". Fairly successful role Bruce played in such well-known Canadian films as "Ararat", "Exotica” and "Glorious Future" all of these works have been filmed by the Canadian director Atom Egoyan. Bruce also had the experience in television projects. Bruce also appeared on an episode of the popular Canadian show "The Road to Eyvonli" and for this role, he won the "Gemini" in nomination "The best guest appearance in the television series."
Where Bruce Greenwood born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Bruce Greenwood was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Bruce Greenwood was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Bruce Greenwood filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Bruce Greenwood acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Star Trek - Pike $140M 2009 $75.2M $258M
National Treasure: Book of Secrets - The President $130M 2007 $65.4M $220M
I, Robot - Lawrence Robertson $120M 2004 $52.2M $145M
Fathers' Day - Bob Andrews $85M 1997 $8.78M $28.7M
Thirteen Days - John F. Kennedy $80M 2000 $46.7K $34.6M
Deja Vu - Agent Jack McCready - FBI $75M 2006 $20.6M $64M
Hollywood Homicide - Lt. Bennie Macko $75M 2003 $11.1M $30M
Double Jeopardy - Nick $70M 1999 $23.2M $117M
Rules of Engagement - National Security Advisor Bill Sokal $60M 2000 $15M $61.3M
The Core - Cmdr. Robert Iverson $60M 2003 $12.1M $31.1M
Eight Below - Davis McClaren $40M 2006 $25M $81.6M
Mee-Shee: The Water Giant - Sean Cambell $27M 2005
The World's Fastest Indian - Jerry $25M 2005 $401K $5.13M
Being Julia - Lord Charles $18M 2004 $101K $7.74M
Disturbing Behavior - Dr. Edgar Caldicott $15M 1998 $7.07M $17.4M
Passenger 57 - Stuart Ramsey $15M 1992 $44.1M
Here on Earth - Earl Cavanaugh $15M 2000 $4.51M $10.5M
First Blood - Guardsman #5 $14M 1982
Swept Away - Tony $10M 2002 $354K $599K
Capote - Jack Dunphy $7M 2005 $325K $28.7M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Jim Beaver photo Jim Beaver
August 12, 1950
Laramie, Wyoming, USA
Rebecca Gayheart photo Rebecca Gayheart
August 12, 1971
Hazard, Kentucky, USA
Peter Krause photo Peter Krause
August 12, 1965
Alexandria, Minnesota, USA
Leah Pipes photo Leah Pipes
August 12, 1988
Los Angeles, California, USA
Electra Avellan photo Electra Avellan
August 12, 1986
Caracas, Venezuela
Latest Movies
The Kings of Yorktown
The Kings of Yorktown
Released: 2014-03-20
Wolf Creek 2
Wolf Creek 2
Released: 2014-04-17
Apostle Peter and the Last Supper
Apostle Peter and the Last Supper
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page