pattinson Is FKA Twigs Robert Pattinson's new girlfriend?
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Bruce Willis
Bruce Willis
Advertisement
Bruce Willis info
Born: 19 March, 1955
Birth Name: Walter Bruce Willis
Height: 1.83 (6')
Nickname: Bruno
Also Known As: Bruce Willis, W.B. Willis
Spouse: Emma Heming (21 March 2009 – present)
Demi Moore (21 November 1987 – 18 October 2000) (divorced) 3 children
Awards: Won Golden Globe. Another 14 wins & 24 nominations
Known for: The Fifth Element , Armageddon , Ocean's Twelve , Live Free or Die Hard , Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle and more.
Bruce Willis biography

This block contains the information about Bruce Willis and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Bruce Willis began his career on TV, with the role on Moonlighting, alongside Cybill Shepherd. His first few movies were not a big success, until Die Hard came out in 1988, which turned out to be an unexpected box-office smash. His next few movies were a mix of flops and hits, with the hits being Die Hard movies mainly. In 1995, he landed the role in Pulp fiction, with movies Twelve Monkeys and The Fifth Element following. Armageddon and The Sixth Sense were his big movies in the 1990s and he has continued to make movies in the new millennium, some more some les successful.
Where Bruce Willis born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Bruce Willis was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Bruce Willis was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Bruce Willis filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Bruce Willis acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Armageddon - Harry Stamper $135M 1998 $36.1M $202M
Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle - William Rose Bailey (uncredited) $120M 2003 $37.6M $101M
Live Free or Die Hard - John McClane $110M 2007 $33.4M $135M
Ocean's Twelve - Bruce Willis (uncredited) $110M 2004 $39.2M $126M
The Fifth Element - Korben Dallas $90M 1997 $63.5M
Die Hard: With a Vengeance - John McClane $90M 1995 $100M
Bandits - Joseph 'Joe' Blake $80M 2001 $13.1M $41.5M
Surrogates - Tom Greer $80M 2009 $14.9M $38.5M
The Expendables - Mr. Church (uncredited) $80M 2010 $34.8M $103M
Unbreakable - David Dunn $75M 2000 $30.3M $95M
Hudson Hawk - Hudson Hawk, Soundtrack (writer: "HUDSON HAWK THEME"), Writer (story) $70M 1991 $17.2M
The Siege - Major General William Devereaux $70M 1998 $13.9M $40.9M
Tears of the Sun - Lieutenant A.K. Waters $70M 2003 $17.1M $43.4M
Die Hard 2 - Lt. John McClane $70M 1990 $118M
Last Man Standing - John Smith $67M 1996 $7.01M $18.1M
Hart's War - Col. William A. McNamara $60M 2002 $8.91M $19.1M
The Jackal - The Jackal $60M 1997 $15.2M $54.9M
The Kid - Russ Duritz $60M 2000 $12.7M $69.7M
Mercury Rising - Art Jeffries $60M 1998 $10.1M $32.9M
Red - Frank Moses $58M 2010 $21.8M $90.4M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Bruce Willis salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Live Free or Die Hard 2007 $25,000,000
Hart's War 2002 $22,500,000
Unbreakable 2000 $20,000,000
The Kid 2000 $20,000,000
The Sixth Sense 1999 $14,000,000 (salary, gross and video participations)
The Siege 1998 $5,000,000
Last Man Standing 1996 $16,500,000
Four Rooms 1995 $0
Die Hard: With a Vengeance 1995 $15,000,000
Pulp Fiction 1994 $800,000
The Last Boy Scout 1991 $14,000,000
The Bonfire of the Vanities 1990 $3,000,000
Look Who's Talking Too 1990 $10,000,000
Die Hard 2 1990 $7,500,000
Look Who's Talking 1989 $10,000,000
Die Hard 1988 $5,000,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Glenn Close photo Glenn Close
March 19, 1947
Greenwich, Connecticut, USA
Connor Trinneer
March 19, 1969
Walla Walla, Washington, USA
Renée Taylor photo Renée Taylor
March 19, 1933
New York City, New York, USA
Craig Lamar Traylor photo Craig Lamar Traylor
March 19, 1989
San Bernardino County, California, USA
Virginia Williams photo Virginia Williams
March 19, 1978
Memphis, Tennessee, USA
Latest Movies
The Crumbles
The Crumbles
Released: 2014-03-20
Hateship Loveship
Hateship Loveship
Released: 2014-04-11
Blue Ruin
Blue Ruin
Released: 2014-04-25
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page