pattinson Is FKA Twigs Robert Pattinson's new girlfriend?
Advertisement
Burt Reynolds
Burt Reynolds
Advertisement
Burt Reynolds info
Born: 11 February, 1936
Birth Name: Burton Leon Reynolds Jr.
Height: 1.80 (5' 11")
Nickname: Buddy
Spouse: Loni Anderson (29 April 1988 – 07 March 1995) (divorced) 1 child
Judy Carne (28 June 1963 – 1965) (divorced)
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 30 wins & 19 nominations
Known for: Delgo , The Dukes of Hazzard , In the Name of the King: A Dungeon Siege Tale , The Longest Yard , Driven and more.
Burt Reynolds biography

This block contains the information about Burt Reynolds and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Burt Reynolds is a fantastical actor. Maybe he is a 60 years old man, but he still is remembered by the audience. Reynolds acted in great films, such as "Smokey and the Bandit" (1977), "Rough cut" (1980), "Malone" (1987), "Police recruitment '' (1988) and many others. At first, he dreamed of becoming a theater actor. Since1955 he had worked in minor roles in various theater troupes of Broadway. In the late fifties Burt was invited to work in television, and then tries his best to get noticed by the big producers. His first role was in movie "Angel Child" in 1961. His debut in "Sam Whiskey" (1969) showed that American movies have one more talented actor. Reynolds even now is capable of playing the roles of a womanizer, because he has a very good physical form. And even when Bert plays the role of negative characters, it certainly gives him a fair amount of charm, which often makes "villains" much more appealing to viewers. Reynolds always tried to be himself, and it was this that helped him to become who he is now. Burt is an amazing actor with a big desire to work, to acting and communication with the cinema world.
Where Burt Reynolds born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Burt Reynolds was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Burt Reynolds was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Burt Reynolds filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Burt Reynolds acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Longest Yard - Coach Nate Scarborough $82M 2005 $58.6M $158M
Driven - Carl Henry $72M 2001 $12.2M $32.6M
In the Name of the King: A Dungeon Siege Tale - King Konreid $60M 2007 $2.98M $4.54M
The Dukes of Hazzard - Jefferson Davis 'Boss' Hogg $50M 2005 $30.7M $80.3M
Delgo - Delgo's Father (voice) $40M 2008 $512K $512K
Striptease - Congressman David Dilbeck $40M 1996 $12.3M $32.8M
The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas - Sheriff, Soundtrack (performer: "Sneakin' Around", "Where Stallions Run") $35M 1982 $69.7M
Kill Bill: Vol. 2 - Special Thanks $30M 2004 $25.1M $66.2M
Mystery, Alaska - Judge Walter Burns $28M 1999 $3.1M $8.89M
City Heat - Mike Murphy $25M 1984 $38.3M
The Crew - Joey 'Bats' Pistella $23M 2000 $4.05M $13M
Stick - Ernest 'Stick' Stickley, Director, Soundtrack (music: "I Don't Think I'm Ready for You") $22M 1985
Bean - General Newton $22M 1997 $2.26M $45.3M
The Man Who Loved Women - David Fowler $19M 1983
Without a Paddle - Del Knox $19M 2004 $13.5M $58.2M
Switching Channels - John L. Sullivan IV $18M 1988 $9.13M
Physical Evidence - Joe Paris $17M 1989 $3.56M
Boogie Nights - Jack Horner $15M 1997 $50.2K $26.4M
Rough Cut - Jack Rhodes $14M 1980
All Dogs Go to Heaven - Charlie B. Barkin (voice), Soundtrack (performer: "YOU CAN'T KEEP A GOOD DOG DOWN", "LET ME BE SURPRISED", "WHAT'S MINE IS YOURS", "LET'S MAKE MUSIC TOGETHER") $14M 1989 $27.1M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Burt Reynolds salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
City Heat 1984 $4,000,000
Cannonball Run II 1984 $5,000,000
The Cannonball Run 1981 $5,000,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Sonny Landham photo Sonny Landham
February 11, 1941
Canton, Georgia, USA
Natalie Dormer photo Natalie Dormer
February 11, 1982
Reading, England, UK
Sarah Butler photo Sarah Butler
February 11, 1985
Tacoma, Washington, USA
Q'orianka Kilcher photo Q'orianka Kilcher
February 11, 1990
Schweigmatt, Germany
Nicki Clyne photo Nicki Clyne
February 11, 1983
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Latest Movies
Blue Ruin
Blue Ruin
Released: 2014-04-25
The Naughty Room
The Naughty Room
Released: 2014-03-20
Belle
Belle
Released: 2014-05-02
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page