joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
C. Thomas Howell
C. Thomas Howell
C. Thomas Howell info
Born: 7 December, 1966
Birth Name: Christopher Thomas Howell
Height: 1.80 (5' 11")
Nickname: C.T. / Tommy
Also Known As: C. Thomas Howell, C Thomas Howell, Tom Howell
Spouse: Sylvie Anderson (25 July 1992 – present) 3 children
Rae Dawn Chong (11 July 1989 – 1990) (divorced)
Awards: 1 win
Known for: E.T.: The Extra, Gods and Generals , Young Toscanini , Gettysburg , Hidalgo and more.
Watch movies with C. Thomas Howell online
C. Thomas Howell biography

This block contains the information about C. Thomas Howell and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Thomas Howell was born in the first week of December 1966. He is a famous actor, film director and scenario writer who debut in 1983, and during his carrier he performed in more than thirty movies, which were of a different genre, such as: fantasy, thriller, horror, criminal drama, military drama and many, many others. He was born in Los Angeles in a family of a stuntman Chris Howell. At first he was dreaming to participate in rodeo rides. He was named as the best cowboy in the Rodeo Association between juniors in California since 1978- till 1980 and by that time he was already performing stunts for the young actors. Everything changed after his debut, under the Tom’s name, as one of the neighborhood guys who were helping an E.T. in 1982. He successfully performed the role of Pony Boy in “The rogues” which was filmed by Francis Ford Coppola in 1983. Later were a few bigger roles in fantasy movies about the invasion of Russians into USA in the movie “The Red Sunrise” in 1984, after it was the role in “The mystique admirer” that made him an idol between teenagers in 1985. He performed in “Soul Man” and in “Co traveler” both in 1986, in which he played the role of a white student who was pretending to be a black one in order to get the scholarship.
Where C. Thomas Howell born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where C. Thomas Howell was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where C. Thomas Howell was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

C. Thomas Howell filmography

Here you can learn about the movies C. Thomas Howell acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Hidalgo - Preston Webb $100M 2004 $18.8M $67.3M
Gods and Generals - Sgt. Thomas Chamberlain $56M 2003 $4.68M $12.9M
Gettysburg - Lt. Thomas D. Chamberlain $25M 1993 $10.8M
Young Toscanini - Arturo Toscanini $14M 1988
E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial - Tyler (as Tom Howell) $10.5M 1982 $11.9M $435M
The Outsiders - Ponyboy Curtis $10M 1983 $25.6M
The Hitcher - Jim Halsey $6M 1986 $5.84M
The Genesis Code - Director $5.1M 2010
The Terror Experiment - Chief Grasso $5M 2010
Toxic - Joe $3.8M 2008
Mutant Vampire Zombies from the 'Hood! - David $3M 2008
XCU: Extreme Close Up - Geoffrey Liddy $3M 2001
Dilemma - Detective Thomas 'Quin' Quinlan $2.5M 1997
Fighting Words - David Settles $2.5M 2007 $9.75K $35.1K
House of Fallen - Thomas $2M 2008
The Far Side of Jericho - Little Jemmy Thornton $2M 2006
The Grind - Luke $1.2M 2009
Hoboken Hollow - Clayton Connelly $1.1M 2005
Net Games - Adam Vance $1M 2003
Cupid's Arrow - Professor Grimes $1M 2010
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Christa Campbell photo Christa Campbell
December 7, 1972
California, USA
Jennifer Carpenter photo Jennifer Carpenter
December 7, 1979
Louisville, Kentucky, USA
Eli Wallach photo Eli Wallach
December 7, 1915
Brooklyn, New York, U
Emily Browning photo Emily Browning
December 7, 1988
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Shiri Appleby photo Shiri Appleby
December 7, 1978
Los Angeles, California, USA
Latest Movies
Re-Kill
Re-Kill
Released: 2014-03-25
Anna's Struggle
Anna's Struggle
Released: 2014-03-25
Bad Words
Bad Words
Released: 2014-03-28
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page