Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Cameron Diaz
Cameron Diaz
Cameron Diaz info
Born: 30 August, 1972
Birth Name: Cameron Michelle Diaz
Height: 1.75 (5' 9")
Nickname: Cami
Awards: Nominated for 4 Golden Globes. Another 18 wins & 54 nominations
Known for: Shrek Forever After , Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle , The Green Hornet , Shrek 2 , Shrek the Third and more.
Cameron Diaz biography

This block contains the information about Cameron Diaz and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Cameron Dias was born in California in a family of Cuban and Dutch parents. Cameron has a younger sister Shimon, together with whom, all their childhood they loved listening to hard rock music and to hang out with difficult young people. When she was only sixteen years old she signed her first contract with a modeling agency “Elite Model Management”. After she graduated school she went to Japan where she met the main director Carlos de la Torre. Their relationship lasted for five years. She was advertising Calvin Klein, Levi’s, and in 1990 she was on the cover of “Seventeen” magazines. But the real success and fame came to her after “The mask” where she played Tina Carlisle role. That movie became a passing ticket to Hollywood for her. Later she played the main role in “My best friend’s wedding”. She was nominated for the movie “Vanilla Sky” and got the award for the best second role actress. In 2007 she was called the most stylish actress, and according to Forbes list in 2008 she was in the list of 50 most expensive actresses. As about her private life, it always was very rich and interesting, her mostly known relationships, was the relationship with ex N’SYNC singer Justin Timberlake, the couple were together for almost five years, and when the whole world was waiting for the date of their wedding they announced about their break up. That was a very hard period for Cameron.
Where Cameron Diaz born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Cameron Diaz was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Cameron Diaz was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Cameron Diaz filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Cameron Diaz acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Shrek Forever After - Princess Fiona (voice) $165M 2010 $70.8M $238M
Shrek the Third - Princess Fiona (voice) $160M 2007 $122M $321M
Shrek 2 - Princess Fiona (voice) $150M 2004 $108M $436M
Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle - Natalie Cook $120M 2003 $37.6M $101M
The Green Hornet - Lenore Case $120M 2011 $33.5M $81.1M
Knight and Day - June Havens $117M 2010 $20.1M $76.4M
Minority Report - Woman on Metro (uncredited) $102M 2002 $35.7M $132M
Gangs of New York - Jenny Everdeane $97M 2002 $9.5M $77.7M
Charlie's Angels - Natalie Cook $92M 2000 $40.1M $125M
The Holiday - Amanda Woods $85M 2006 $12.8M $63.2M
Vanilla Sky - Julie Gianni, Soundtrack (performer: "I Fall Apart" (2001)) $68M 2001 $25M $101M
Shrek - Princess Fiona (voice) $60M 2001 $42.3M $268M
Any Given Sunday - Christina Pagniacci $55M 1999 $13.6M $75.5M
My Best Friend's Wedding - Kimberly Wallace, Soundtrack (performer: "I Just Don't Know What To Do With Myself") $46M 1997 $21.7M $127M
The Sweetest Thing - Christina Walters $43M 2002 $9.43M $24.4M
What Happens in Vegas - Joy McNally, Soundtrack (performer: "Hit Me with Your Best Shot") $35M 2008 $20.2M $80.3M
There's Something About Mary - Mary $23M 1998 $13.7M $176M
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas - Blonde TV Reporter $18.5M 1998 $4.34M $10.6M
The Mask - Tina Carlyle $18M 1994 $120M
The Box - Norma Lewis $16M 2009 $7.57M $15M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Cameron Diaz salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
The Green Hornet 2011 $6,000,000
Knight and Day 2010 $10,000,000
Shrek Forever After 2010 $10,000,000
What Happens in Vegas 2008 $10,000,000
In Her Shoes 2005 $15,000,000
Shrek 2 2004 $10,000,000
Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle 2003 $20,000,000
Gangs of New York 2002 $17,500,000
The Sweetest Thing 2002 $15,000,000
Vanilla Sky 2001 $10,000,000
Shrek 2001 $3,000,000
Charlie's Angels 2000 $12,000,000
Any Given Sunday 1999 $500,000
There's Something About Mary 1998 $2,000,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Bill Daily photo Bill Daily
August 30, 1927
Des Moines, Iowa, USA
Lewis Black photo Lewis Black
August 30, 1948
Silver Spring, Maryland, USA
Gianpaolo Venuta photo Gianpaolo Venuta
August 30, 1978
Montrйal, Quйbec, Canada
Michael Grant Terry photo Michael Grant Terry
August 30, 1984
Philadelphia, Pennsylvani
Sarah-Jane Potts photo Sarah-Jane Potts
August 30, 1976
Bradford, West Yorkshire, England, UK
Latest Movies
Hide Your Smiling Faces
Hide Your Smiling Faces
Released: 2014-03-25
Third Person
Third Person
Released: 2014-04-30
Hollow
Hollow
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page