trucks7 7 Celebrities Who Worked On the Trucks in The Past
Advertisement
Candice Bergen
Candice Bergen
Advertisement
Candice Bergen info
Born: 9 May, 1946
Birth Name: Candice Patricia Bergen
Height: 1.71 (5' 7½")
Nickname: Candy
Also Known As: Candice Bergen, Olga Mallsnerd
Spouse: Marshall Rose (15 June 2000 – present)
Louis Malle (27 September 1980 – 23 November 1995) (his death) 1 child
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 18 wins & 32 nominations
Known for: Sweet Home Alabama , Sex and the City , Miss Congeniality , Bride Wars , View from the Top and more.
Candice Bergen biography

This block contains the information about Candice Bergen and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Candice Bergen was born in May 1946 in Beverly Hills, in a family of a famous actor who won the Oscar award in 1937- Edgar Bergen, while her mother was a top model Francis Westcott. She was studying linguistics and different languages in the colleges and universities of Pennsylvania and Washington, later she continued her studying in Switzerland. She is fluent in French and Italian languages. By the time she came back to the States she already was a quite famous model. Soon Candice started getting invitations from various producers to play in their movies. In 1966 she began playing since 1966; her debut role was in the movie “The Group”. She became famous in sixties and in the beginning of seventies, while playing roles of the emancipated and free women, who were full of irony towards the surrounding environment. The success came to her after playing in “The day when the fish will come up” and in a drama by Claude Lulus’ called “Domino Principe”. A great popularity was brought to her after performing in the TV show “Murphy Brown” for which she got a Golden Globe award and a few Emmy awards. It is interesting to know that Bergen is famous as reporter and journalist. In her spare time she likes spending time with her family.
Where Candice Bergen born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Candice Bergen was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Candice Bergen was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Candice Bergen filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Candice Bergen acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Sex and the City - Enid Frick $65M 2008 $56.8M $153M
Miss Congeniality - Kathy Morningside $45M 2000 $13.9M $107M
Sweet Home Alabama - Mayor Kate Hennings $38M 2002 $35.6M $127M
Bride Wars - Marion St. Claire $30M 2009 $21.1M $58.7M
View from the Top - Sally Weston $30M 2003 $7.01M $15.6M
2010 - SAL 9000 (voice) (as Olga Mallsnerd) $28M 1984
Stick - Kyle McClaren $22M 1985
Gandhi - Margaret Bourke-White $22M 1982
The Adventurers - Sue Ann Daley $17M 1969
The Women - Catherine Frazier $16.5M 2008 $10.1M $26.9M
The Sand Pebbles - Shirley Eckert $12M 1966
The Wind and the Lion - Eden Pedecaris $4M 1975
The Group - Lakey 1966
The Hunting Party - Melissa Ruger 1971
Getting Straight - Jan 1970
Carnal Knowledge - Susan 1971 $28.6M
The Day the Fish Came Out - Electra Brown 1967
T.R. Baskin - T. R. Baskin 1971
Live for Life - Candice 1967
Soldier Blue - Kathy Maribel 'Cresta' Lee 1970
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Audrina Patridge photo Audrina Patridge
May 9, 1985
Los Angeles, California, USA
Albert Finney photo Albert Finney
May 9, 1936
Salford, Greater Manchester, England, UK
Hudson Leick photo Hudson Leick
May 9, 1969
Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Rosario Dawson photo Rosario Dawson
May 9, 1979
New York City, New York, USA
Wendy Crewson photo Wendy Crewson
May 9, 1956
Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Latest Movies
Marfa Girl
Marfa Girl
Released: 2014-03-25
In Secret
In Secret
Released: 2014-04-03
Frank
Frank
Released: 2014-05-02
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page