jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Carey Mulligan
Carey Mulligan
Advertisement
Carey Mulligan info
Born: 28 May, 1985
Birth Name: Carey Hannah Mulligan
Height: 1.70 (5' 7")
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 15 wins & 14 nominations
Known for: Pride & Prejudice , When Did You Last See Your Father? , Brothers , Public Enemies , Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps and more.
Carey Mulligan biography

This block contains the information about Carey Mulligan and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Carey Mulligan was born in London. When she was only three years old, she, her parents and her older brother moved from England to Germany. Where her father got a job , in huge chain of hotels called “InterContinental Hotels”. Her family was relocating quite a lot due to her father’s work and approximately eight years they were living in different hotels, not having a home of their own. According to Carey, all her childhood she was a very shying girl. But when she meets her 14 years, she started playing in different school shows. Once she and her mom went to a Broadway show, she liked the show so much, that she understood that being an actress is the only thing she wants. But her dream was not that easy to accomplish, she sent her documents to 3 different music schools, but none of them accept her, due to her school attestat. Besides her parents were not supporting her, as they didn’t wanted her to become an actress, that’s why for Carey it was hard to think about the future. But she decided not to let go the dream that is why she was going to all the possible auditions. After graduating school Carey went to New York, where she took the drama courses. Her first significant role was in 2005 where she played Kitty Bennet in “Pride and Prejudice”. Also in that year Carey played Nina’s role in Tchaikovsky play on the Broadway. Carey loves skiing, but lately doesn’t have lots of time for her hobbies, because she is afraid of getting a trauma.
Where Carey Mulligan born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Carey Mulligan was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Carey Mulligan was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Carey Mulligan filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Carey Mulligan acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Public Enemies - Carol Slayman $100M 2009 $25.3M $97M
Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps - Winnie Gekko $70M 2010 $19M $52.5M
Pride & Prejudice - Kitty Bennet $28M 2005 $2.87M $38.4M
Brothers - Cassie Willis $26M 2009 $9.53M $28.5M
When Did You Last See Your Father? - Rachel $8M 2007 $39.2K $1.07M
The Greatest - Rose $6M 2009 $33.6K $116K
Never Let Me Go - Kathy 2010 $112K $2.41M
An Education - Jenny 2009 $159K $12.6M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Justin Kirk photo Justin Kirk
May 28, 1969
Salem, Oregon, USA
Christa Miller photo Christa Miller
May 28, 1964
New York City, New York, USA
Monica Keena photo Monica Keena
May 28, 1979
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Kylie Minogue photo Kylie Minogue
May 28, 1968
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Romain Duris photo Romain Duris
May 28, 1974
Paris, France
Latest Movies
Love Eternal
Love Eternal
Released: 2014-04-24
It Felt Like Love
It Felt Like Love
Released: 2014-03-21
McCanick
McCanick
Released: 2014-03-21
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page