madonna Madonna slams Lady Gaga in new song
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Carice van Houten
Carice van Houten
Advertisement
Carice van Houten info
Born: 5 September, 1976
Birth Name: Carice Anouk van Houten
Height: 1.69 (5' 6½")
Awards: 8 wins & 7 nominations
Known for: Valkyrie , Dorothy Mills , Ik omhels je met 1000 armen , Repo Men , Black Book and more.
Watch movies with Carice van Houten online
Carice van Houten biography

This block contains the information about Carice van Houten and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Carice Van Hauten was born in September 1976 in Ladendorph. Her mother was Margie Schtasse who worked on the Hollandaise educational channel. Her father Theodor – was a famous writer and television scenarios writer. She has a younger sister Yelkah who is also an actress, and at the same time she is a designer. Carice dreamed of becoming an actress since she was five, when her father brought her to the film about the Napoleon. In the beginning of nineties she attended the Bonifacius Lyceum in Utrecht while studying in it she participate in a play while playing the main part in it. In 1995 she was accepted at the same time in two largest educational centers of Holland- to Maastricht Academy and to Amsterdam. She has chosen the last option. As a result that was the place where she started her theatre carrier. In 1999 she got an award for being the best theatre actress. Parallel with that was developing her carrier of an actress. Her role in the movie “Susie Q” has brought her another prestigious Hollandaise award in 1999. The last movie in which she played was about the back book, and it made her world famous. She played the role of a Jewish singer in it that was revenging upon nazists for the murder of her entire family, and at the same time that fall in love with the Gestapo captain. Currently the actress is in a relationship with her partner from this movie Sebastian Coh.
Where Carice van Houten born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Carice van Houten was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Carice van Houten was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Carice van Houten filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Carice van Houten acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Valkyrie - Nina von Stauffenberg $75M 2008 $21M $83.1M
Repo Men - Carol $32M 2010 $6.13M $13.8M
Black Book - Rachel Stein/Ellis de Vries, Soundtrack (performer: "Ich bin die fesche Lola", "Ja Das ist Meine Melodie", "Ich Tanze mit Dir in den Himmel Hinein", "A Hundred Years from Today") $21M 2006 $113K $4.4M
Dorothy Mills - Jane Van Dopp $500K 2008
Ik omhels je met 1000 armen - Samarinde 2006
Ren Lenny ren (video) - Carice (uncredited) 2006
Undercover Kitty - Minoes 2001
Stricken - Carmen 2009
Lepel - Juffrouw Broer 2005
The Happy Housewife - Lea 2010
Ivoren wachters - Actress 1998
Black Death - Langiva 2010
Storm in mijn hoofd - Erwtenbloesem, Titania 2001
Het everzwijn (short) - Pandora 2002
From Time to Time - Maria Oldknow 2009
AmnesiA - Sandra 2001
Father's Affair - Monika 2003
Love is All - Kiki Jollema 2007
3 ronden (short) - Emily 1997
Zwarte zwanen - Marleen 2005
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Paddy Considine photo Paddy Considine
September 5, 1974
Burton-on-Trent, Staffordshire, England, UK
Dennis Dugan photo Dennis Dugan
September 5, 1946
Wheaton, Illinois, USA
Raquel Welch photo Raquel Welch
September 5, 1940
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Joey Kern photo Joey Kern
September 5, 1976
Kentucky, USA
Skandar Keynes photo Skandar Keynes
September 5, 1991
London, England, UK
Latest Movies
Outpost: Black Sun
Outpost: Black Sun
Released: 2014-03-22
Filth
Filth
Released: 2014-04-24
Belle
Belle
Released: 2014-05-02
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page