Miley-Cyrus Miley Cyrus: Elvis Presley twerked
Advertisement
Carrie Fisher
Carrie Fisher
Advertisement
Carrie Fisher info
Born: 21 October, 1956
Birth Name: Carrie Frances Fisher
Height: 1.55 (5' 1")
Spouse: Paul Simon (16 August 1983 – July 1984) (divorced)
Awards: Nominated for Primetime Emmy. Another 1 win & 4 nominations
Known for: Marie Antoinette , Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle , Heartbreakers , Scream 3 , Hook and more.
Carrie Fisher biography

This block contains the information about Carrie Fisher and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Carrie Fisher was born by the end of October 1956 in the famous fashion district Beverly Hills, which is located in California, in a family of a singer and an actress. Her parents divorced when she was two years old. Her artistic potential was quite obvious since she was a little girl, but that potential needed to be realized by her. That is why in 1973 she enters “Central School of Speech and Drama” which is located in the capital of United Kingdom and after studying a little appears together with her mother in a Broadway musical called “Irene”. But she became very popular after performing Princess Leah’s role in the fantastic movie directed by George Lucas- “Star Wars” her first appearance was in the episode “New Hope”, later she performed in a few other episodes of this Saga. But those were not the only movies in which she performed. She is also famous due to performing in such movies like: “The man in the red shoe”, “Hollywood Police”, “When Harry met Sally”, “the nasty Fred”, “Scream 3”, “The Heartbreakers”, and in the “ Charley’s Angels”. Her young years she spent quite well as she had a lot of fun, she was even abusing cocaine, and was always changing men in her private life. Currently she is being filmed mostly in the TV shows, but also she appears a lot in different talk-shows.
Where Carrie Fisher born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Carrie Fisher was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Carrie Fisher was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Carrie Fisher filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Carrie Fisher acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle - Mother Superior $120M 2003 $37.6M $101M
Hook - Woman Kissing on Bridge (uncredited) $70M 1991 $120M
Scream 3 - Bianca $40M 2000 $34.7M $89.1M
Marie Antoinette - Thanks $40M 2006 $5.36M $16M
Heartbreakers - Ms. Surpin $35M 2001 $11.8M $40.3M
Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi - Princess Leia $32.5M 1983 $16.3M $309M
The Blues Brothers - Mystery Woman $27M 1980 $54.2M
Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back - Nun $22M 2001 $11M $30.1M
Under the Rainbow - Annie Clark $20M 1981 $8.5M
Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back - Princess Leia $18M 1980 $290M
Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery - Therapist (uncredited) $17M 1997 $9.55M $53.9M
The Women - Bailey Smith $16.5M 2008 $10.1M $26.9M
Stateside - Mrs. Dubois $16M 2004 $114K $174K
When Harry Met Sally... - Marie $16M 1989 $92.8M
Sorority Row - Mrs. Crenshaw $16M 2009 $5.06M $12M
Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope - Princess Leia Organa $13M 1977 $35.9M $461M
Undiscovered - Carrie $9M 2005 $676K $1.05M
Hannah and Her Sisters - April, Soundtrack (performer: "The Way You Look Tonight" (1936)) $6.4M 1986 $40.1M
Wonderland - Sally Hansen $5M 2003 $91.8K $1.06M
Fanboys - Doctor $3.9M 2008 $172K $685K
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Matt Dallas photo Matt Dallas
October 21, 1982
Phoenix, Arizona, USA
Ken Watanabe photo Ken Watanabe
October 21, 1959
Uonuma, Japan
Sasha Roiz photo Sasha Roiz
October 21, 1973
Tel Aviv, Israel
Charlotte Sullivan photo Charlotte Sullivan
October 21, 1983
Toronto, Canada
Will Estes photo Will Estes
October 21, 1978
Los Angeles, California, USA
Latest Movies
The Art of the Steal
The Art of the Steal
Released: 2014-06-20
Price Check
Price Check
Released: 2014-04-01
Underdogs
Underdogs
Released: 2014-08-27
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page