trucks7 7 Celebrities Who Worked On the Trucks in The Past
Advertisement
Cary Elwes
Cary Elwes
Advertisement
Cary Elwes info
Born: 26 October, 1962
Birth Name: Ivan Simon Cary Elwes
Height: 1.83 (6')
Spouse: Lisa Marie Kurbikoff ( 2000 – present) 1 child
Awards: 4 nominations
Known for: Dracula , Twister , A Christmas Carol , Days of Thunder , Liar Liar and more.
Cary Elwes biography

This block contains the information about Cary Elwes and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Ivan Simon Cary Elwes was born by the end of October 1962 in the great capital of United Kingdom. He finished Harrow school in England and after that went to the Sarah Lawrence College in New York. His father Dominic Elwes and his grandfather Simon Elwes were famous British artists who were writing portraits, Cary’s father has commit a suicide in 1975. His first big role was performing Wesley’s character in the movie “Princess Bride”. Later were a few dramatic roles in such movies, as: “The Fame”, or in a comedy one “The Hot Heads”. A huge fame has brought to him the main role in the movie “Men in Trico”, which was a parody to the movie with Kevin Costner. Later he was performing in such popular movies as: “The Dracula”, “The Wind”, “Liar, Liar” and many, many others. In 2004 he performed in the thriller “Saw”, and also in “Saw 3D”. Also Elwes is known due to performing in a variety of TV shows. He performed in the last season of the “X files”, a TV show (which was since 2001- till 2002) his character was the Deputy Head of Federal Bureau of Investigation Brad Folimer. And in 2005 he performed one of the main roles in the historical drama “The Pap Iowan Paul the Second”. In 2005 he sued the main directors of the “Saw” film, as he was argued, he was promised as a honorarium 1 percent of the total box office of the movie, but he have got much less than that.
Where Cary Elwes born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Cary Elwes was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Cary Elwes was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Cary Elwes filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Cary Elwes acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
A Christmas Carol - Portly Gentleman #1/Dick Wilkins/Mad Fiddler/Guest #2/Business Man #1 $200M 2009 $30.1M $138M
Twister - Dr. Jonas Miller $70M 1996 $1.07M $242M
Days of Thunder - Russ Wheeler $60M 1990 $82.7M
Liar Liar - Jerry $45M 1997 $31.4M $181M
Dracula - Lord Arthur Holmwood $40M 1992 $82.5M
Quest for Camelot - Garrett (voice) $40M 1998 $6.04M $22.7M
Ella Enchanted - Edgar $35M 2004 $6.17M $22.9M
Cradle Will Rock - John Houseman $32M 1999 $94K $2.9M
Kiss the Girls - Det. Nick Ruskin $27M 1997 $13.2M $60.5M
The Jungle Book - Captain William Boone $27M 1994 $44.3M
Edison - Reigert $25.1M 2005
No Strings Attached - Dr. Metzner $25M 2011 $19.7M $43.4M
Georgia Rule - Arnold $20M 2007 $6.77M $18.9M
Robin Hood: Men in Tights - Robin Hood $20M 1993 $35.7M
Glory - Maj. Cabot Forbes $18M 1989 $26.8M
Saw 3D - Dr. Lawrence Gordon $17M 2010 $24.2M $45.7M
The Princess Bride - Westley $16M 1987 $30.9M
Lady Jane - Guilford Dudley $8.5M 1986 $278K
Shadow of the Vampire - Fritz Arno Wagner $8M 2000 $94.4K $8.28M
Factory Girl - Sam Green (uncredited), The Producers Wish To Thank $7M 2006 $196K $1.65M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Steve Valentine photo Steve Valentine
October 26, 1966
Bishopbriggs, Scotland, UK
Rosemarie DeWitt photo Rosemarie DeWitt
October 26, 1974
Flushing, Queens, New York, USA
Robert Maillet photo Robert Maillet
October 26, 1969
Ste-Marie-de-Kent, New Brunswick, Canada
Tom Cavanagh photo Tom Cavanagh
October 26, 1963
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Seth MacFarlane photo Seth MacFarlane
October 26, 1973
Kent, Connecticut, USA
Latest Movies
Half of a Yellow Sun
Half of a Yellow Sun
Released: 2014-07-01
Cold in July
Cold in July
Released: 2014-06-27
The Pirate Fairy
The Pirate Fairy
Released: 2014-04-01
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page